2017 American Control Conference      Sheraton Seattle Hotel, Seattle, WA     May 24-26, 2017   
  

2017 American Control Conference
May 2426, 2017, Sheraton Seattle Hotel, Seattle, WA, USA

Program at a Glance    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on August 25, 2017. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start


2017 ACC Technical Program Tuesday May 23, 2017     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

2017 ACC Technical Program Tuesday May 23, 2017
Evening Special Session
17:30-18:30
Metropolitan A
Special Evening Session TuSEL1

In the Big Data Era: Science and Applications for Control Researchers and Engineers



2017 ACC Technical Program Wednesday May 24, 2017     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

2017 ACC Technical Program Wednesday May 24, 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19
08:00-09:30
Grand Ballroom
Plenary Session WeP1

Flying Robots: Towards Smaller, Safer, Smarter and Faster UAVs
                                     
10:00-12:00
Aspen Room
Tutorial Session WeA01

Advanced Flow Control of Wind Farms
10:00-12:00
Willow A
Invited Session WeA02

Control and Energy Management of Building Systems
10:00-12:00
Willow B
Invited Session WeA03

Electrochemical Modeling and Diagnostics of Li-Ion Batteries
10:00-12:00
Madrona Room
Invited Session WeA04

Computational Models in Health and Care
10:00-12:00
Juniper Room
Regular Session WeA05

Identification I
10:00-12:00
Cedar A
Regular Session WeA06

Mechatronics and Mechanical Systems
10:00-12:00
Cedar B
Regular Session WeA07

Control Applications I
10:00-12:00
Redwood A
Regular Session WeA08

Agents-Based Systems I
10:00-12:00
Redwood B
Regular Session WeA09

Automotive Control I
10:00-12:00
Ravenna B+C
Regular Session WeA10

Network Analysis and Control
10:00-12:00
Issaquah A
Regular Session WeA11

Linear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Issaquah B
Regular Session WeA12

Stochastic Optimal Control
10:00-12:00
Virginia
Regular Session WeA13

Adaptive Control I
10:00-12:00
University
Invited Session WeA14

Estimation and Identification of DPS
10:00-12:00
Seneca
Regular Session WeA15

Hybrid Systems I
10:00-12:00
Jefferson A
Regular Session WeA16

Estimation I
10:00-12:00
Jefferson B
Regular Session WeA17

Nonlinear Systems
10:00-12:00
Columbia
Regular Session WeA18

Optimal Control I
10:00-12:00
Boren
Regular Session WeA19

Cooperative Control I
                                     
13:30-15:30
Aspen Room
Tutorial Session WeB01

Modeling and Control of Roll-To-Roll Manufacturing Systems
13:30-15:30
Willow A
Invited Session WeB02

Advanced Control of Wind Farms
13:30-15:30
Willow B
Invited Session WeB03

Advances in Control of Thermal Inertial Loads and DC Microgrid Stability
13:30-15:30
Madrona Room
Invited Session WeB04

Modeling and Control of Biological Systems at Nano/Micro-Scale
13:30-15:30
Juniper Room
Regular Session WeB05

Identification II
13:30-15:30
Cedar A
Regular Session WeB06

Mechanical Systems and Robotics
13:30-15:30
Cedar B
Regular Session WeB07

Control Applications II
13:30-15:30
Redwood A
Regular Session WeB08

Agents-Based Systems II
13:30-15:30
Redwood B
Regular Session WeB09

Automotive Control II
13:30-15:30
Ravenna B+C
Regular Session WeB10

Networked Control Systems I
13:30-15:30
Issaquah A
Regular Session WeB11

Linear Systems II
13:30-15:30
Issaquah B
Regular Session WeB12

Stochastic Systems I
13:30-15:30
Virginia
Regular Session WeB13

Adaptive Control II
13:30-15:30
University
Regular Session WeB14

Distributed Parameter Systems I
13:30-15:30
Seneca
Regular Session WeB15

Hybrid Systems II
13:30-15:30
Jefferson A
Regular Session WeB16

Estimation II
13:30-15:30
Jefferson B
Regular Session WeB17

Stability
13:30-15:30
Columbia
Regular Session WeB18

Optimal Control II
13:30-15:30
Boren
Regular Session WeB19

Cooperative Control II
                                     
16:00-18:00
Aspen Room
Tutorial Session WeC01

Thermal and HVAC Control Systems: Challenges and Opportunities
16:00-18:00
Willow A
Invited Session WeC02

Control of Wind Energy Systems
16:00-18:00
Willow B
Invited Session WeC03

Scalable Networked Control for Smart Grid Ancillary Services
16:00-18:00
Madrona Room
Regular Session WeC04

Biomedical Systems
16:00-18:00
Juniper Room
Regular Session WeC05

Identification III
16:00-18:00
Cedar A
Invited Session WeC06

Control Approaches for Human-Robot Interaction
16:00-18:00
Cedar B
Regular Session WeC07

Control Applications III
16:00-18:00
Redwood A
Regular Session WeC08

Agents-Based Systems III
16:00-18:00
Redwood B
Regular Session WeC09

Automotive Systems
16:00-18:00
Ravenna B+C
Regular Session WeC10

Networked Control Systems II
16:00-18:00
Issaquah A
Regular Session WeC11

Linear Systems III
16:00-18:00
Issaquah B
Regular Session WeC12

Stochastic Systems II
16:00-18:00
Virginia
Regular Session WeC13

Adaptive Control III
16:00-18:00
University
Regular Session WeC14

Distributed Parameter Systems II
16:00-18:00
Seneca
Invited Session WeC15

Formal Methods in Controller Synthesis
16:00-18:00
Jefferson A
Regular Session WeC16

Estimation III
16:00-18:00
Jefferson B
Regular Session WeC17

Lyapunov Methods
16:00-18:00
Columbia
Regular Session WeC18

Optimal Control III
16:00-18:00
Boren
Regular Session WeC19

Cooperative Control III
                                     
18:30-19:30
Metropolitan A
Special Evening Session WeSEL1

Transforming Intelligent Vehicles to Autonomous Vehicles: Gaps and Opportunities in Control, Decision, and Artificial Intelligence



2017 ACC Technical Program Thursday May 25, 2017     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

2017 ACC Technical Program Thursday May 25, 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19
08:00-09:00
Grand Ballroom AB
Semiplenary Session ThSP1

Graph-Theoretic Convexification of Polynomial Optimization Problems with Applications to Power Systems and Distributed Control
08:00-09:00
Metropolitan AB
Semiplenary Session ThSP2

Model Reduction of Networks Preserving the Network First and Second Order Structure
                                     
09:20-11:20
Aspen Room
Tutorial Session ThA01

Bio-Inspired Network Dynamics and Control
09:20-11:20
Willow A
Regular Session ThA02

Smart Grid I
09:20-11:20
Willow B
Regular Session ThA03

Power Systems I
09:20-11:20
Madrona Room
Regular Session ThA04

Biological Systems
09:20-11:20
Juniper Room
Regular Session ThA05

Modeling I
09:20-11:20
Cedar A
Regular Session ThA06

Manufacturing Systems
09:20-11:20
Cedar B
Regular Session ThA07

Aerospace Systems
09:20-11:20
Redwood A
Regular Session ThA08

Agents-Based Systems IV
09:20-11:20
Redwood B
Regular Session ThA09

Autonomous and Assisted Driving I
09:20-11:20
Ravenna B+C
Regular Session ThA10

Networked Control Systems III
09:20-11:20
Issaquah A
Regular Session ThA11

LPV Systems
09:20-11:20
Issaquah B
Regular Session ThA12

Robust Control I
09:20-11:20
Virginia
Regular Session ThA13

Adaptive Control IV
09:20-11:20
University
Invited Session ThA14

Estimation and Control of DPS I
09:20-11:20
Seneca
Regular Session ThA15

Formal Verification/Synthesis
09:20-11:20
Jefferson A
Regular Session ThA16

Estimation IV
09:20-11:20
Jefferson B
Regular Session ThA17

Observers for Nonlinear Systems I
09:20-11:20
Columbia
Regular Session ThA18

Optimal Control IV
09:20-11:20
Boren
Regular Session ThA19

Cooperative Control IV
                                     
13:30-15:30
Aspen Room
Tutorial Session ThB01

Autonomous GNC of Space Systems
13:30-15:30
Willow A
Regular Session ThB02

Smart Grid II
13:30-15:30
Willow B
Regular Session ThB03

Power Systems II
13:30-15:30
Madrona Room
Invited Session ThB04

Analysis and Control of Neural Systems
13:30-15:30
Juniper Room
Regular Session ThB05

Modeling II
13:30-15:30
Cedar A
Invited Session ThB06

Precision Mechatronics I: SPM and High-Speed Control
13:30-15:30
Cedar B
Regular Session ThB07

Building and Facility Automation
13:30-15:30
Redwood A
Regular Session ThB08

Autonomous Robots I
13:30-15:30
Redwood B
Regular Session ThB09

Autonomous and Assisted Driving II
13:30-15:30
Ravenna B+C
Regular Session ThB10

Networked Control Systems IV
13:30-15:30
Issaquah A
Regular Session ThB11

Predictive Control for Linear Systems
13:30-15:30
Issaquah B
Regular Session ThB12

Robust Control II
13:30-15:30
Virginia
Regular Session ThB13

Machine Learning I
13:30-15:30
University
Invited Session ThB14

Estimation and Control of DPS II
13:30-15:30
Seneca
Regular Session ThB15

Discrete Event Systems I
13:30-15:30
Jefferson A
Invited Session ThB16

Localization and Data Assimilation in PDEs
13:30-15:30
Jefferson B
Regular Session ThB17

Observers for Nonlinear Systems II
13:30-15:30
Columbia
Regular Session ThB18

Optimization Algorithms I
13:30-15:30
Boren
Regular Session ThB19

Decentralized Control
                                     
16:00-18:00
Aspen Room
Tutorial Session ThC01

Vision-Based Navigation and Perception for Space Systems
16:00-18:00
Willow A
Regular Session ThC02

Smart Grid III
16:00-18:00
Willow B
Regular Session ThC03

Power Systems III
  16:00-18:00
Juniper Room
Regular Session ThC05

Reduced Order Modeling
16:00-18:00
Cedar A
Invited Session ThC06

Precision Mechatronics II: Precision Motion Control
16:00-18:00
Cedar B
Regular Session ThC07

Traffic Control
16:00-18:00
Redwood A
Regular Session ThC08

Autonomous Robots II
16:00-18:00
Redwood B
Invited Session ThC09

Model Predictive Control of Automotive Systems
16:00-18:00
Ravenna B+C
Invited Session ThC10

Games of Asymmetric Information in Networked Environments
16:00-18:00
Issaquah A
Regular Session ThC11

Constrained Control
16:00-18:00
Issaquah B
Regular Session ThC12

Robust Control III
16:00-18:00
Virginia
Regular Session ThC13

Machine Learning II
16:00-18:00
University
Invited Session ThC14

Estimation and Control of DPS III
16:00-18:00
Seneca
Regular Session ThC15

Discrete Event Systems II
16:00-18:00
Jefferson A
Regular Session ThC16

Sensor Networks
16:00-18:00
Jefferson B
Regular Session ThC17

Algebraic and Geometric Methods
16:00-18:00
Columbia
Regular Session ThC18

Optimization Algorithms II
16:00-18:00
Boren
Regular Session ThC19

Distributed Control I
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                     
18:30-19:30
Metropolitan A
Special Evening Session ThSEL1

From Theory to Market Commercialization - Entrepreneurial Success Stories



2017 ACC Technical Program Friday May 26, 2017     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

2017 ACC Technical Program Friday May 26, 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19
08:00-09:00
Grand Ballroom AB
Semiplenary Session FrSP1

Achieving High Level Control Goals with Model Predictive Control
08:00-09:00
Metropolitan AB
Semiplenary Session FrSP2

A Data-Driven Approach to Nonlinear Systems Control, Robotics, and Life Sciences in the Era of Big Data
                                     
09:30-11:30
Aspen Room
Tutorial Session FrA01

Autonomous Vehicles
09:30-11:30
Willow A
Regular Session FrA02

Energy Systems I
09:30-11:30
Willow B
Regular Session FrA03

Power Electronics
09:30-11:30
Madrona Room
Regular Session FrA04

Fault Tolerant Systems
09:30-11:30
Juniper Room
Regular Session FrA05

Simulation
09:30-11:30
Cedar A
Regular Session FrA06

Robotics I
09:30-11:30
Cedar B
Regular Session FrA07

Control Applications IV
09:30-11:30
Redwood A
Regular Session FrA08

Autonomous Systems
09:30-11:30
Redwood B
Invited Session FrA09

Vehicle Dynamics and Control
09:30-11:30
Ravenna B+C
Invited Session FrA10

Distributed Control for Complex Systems
09:30-11:30
Issaquah A
Regular Session FrA11

Predictive Control for Nonlinear Systems I
09:30-11:30
Issaquah B
Regular Session FrA12

Uncertain Systems I
09:30-11:30
Virginia
Regular Session FrA13

Learning
09:30-11:30
University
Regular Session FrA14

Flexible Structures
09:30-11:30
Seneca
Regular Session FrA15

Switched Systems I
09:30-11:30
Jefferson A
Regular Session FrA16

Filtering
09:30-11:30
Jefferson B
Regular Session FrA17

Game Theory I
09:30-11:30
Columbia
Regular Session FrA18

Optimization I
09:30-11:30
Boren
Regular Session FrA19

Distributed Control II
                                     
  13:30-15:30
Willow A
Regular Session FrB02

Energy Systems II
13:30-15:30
Willow B
Invited Session FrB03

IC Engine Modeling and Control
13:30-15:30
Madrona Room
Regular Session FrB04

Fault Detection I
13:30-15:30
Juniper Room
Regular Session FrB05

Process Control
13:30-15:30
Cedar A
Regular Session FrB06

Robotics II
13:30-15:30
Cedar B
Regular Session FrB07

Control Applications V
13:30-15:30
Redwood A
Invited Session FrB08

Analysis and Control of Autonomous Vehicles and Systems
13:30-15:30
Redwood B
Invited Session FrB09

Control of Connected Vehicles
13:30-15:30
Ravenna B+C
Regular Session FrB10

Control of Networks I
13:30-15:30
Issaquah A
Regular Session FrB11

Predictive Control for Nonlinear Systems II
13:30-15:30
Issaquah B
Regular Session FrB12

Uncertain Systems II
13:30-15:30
Virginia
Regular Session FrB13

Iterative Learning Control
13:30-15:30
University
Regular Session FrB14

Delay Systems I
13:30-15:30
Seneca
Regular Session FrB15

Switched Systems II
13:30-15:30
Jefferson A
Regular Session FrB16

Kalman Filtering I
13:30-15:30
Jefferson B
Regular Session FrB17

Game Theory II
13:30-15:30
Columbia
Regular Session FrB18

Optimization II
13:30-15:30
Boren
Regular Session FrB19

Neural Networks
 
 
 
 
 
                                     
  16:00-18:00
Willow A
Invited Session FrC02

Hands-On Control Education
16:00-18:00
Willow B
Invited Session FrC03

Modeling, Optimization, and Control of Engine Exhaust Systems
16:00-18:00
Madrona Room
Regular Session FrC04

Fault Detection II
  16:00-18:00
Cedar A
Regular Session FrC06

Robotics III
16:00-18:00
Cedar B
Regular Session FrC07

Emerging Control Applications
16:00-18:00
Redwood A
Regular Session FrC08

Multivehicle Systems
16:00-18:00
Redwood B
Invited Session FrC09

Obstacle Avoidance and Accident Mitigation Systems for Ground Vehicles
16:00-18:00
Ravenna B+C
Regular Session FrC10

Control of Networks II
16:00-18:00
Issaquah A
Invited Session FrC11

Stochastic Model Predictive Control
  16:00-18:00
Virginia
Regular Session FrC13

Adaptive Systems
16:00-18:00
University
Regular Session FrC14

Delay Systems II
16:00-18:00
Seneca
Regular Session FrC15

Sampled-Data Control
16:00-18:00
Jefferson A
Regular Session FrC16

Kalman Filtering II
16:00-18:00
Jefferson B
Regular Session FrC17

Sliding-Mode Control
   
         
         
         
         
         


 
 

 
 

 

All Technical Content © IEEE Control Systems Society.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2017 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2017-08-25  00:35:01 PST  Terms of use