CDC 2019 58th IEEE Conference on Decision and Control
Nice, France. December 11-13, 2019
  

2019 IEEE 58th Conference on Decision and Control (CDC)
December 11-13, 2019, Palais des Congrès et des Expositions Nice Acropolis, Nice, France

Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on December 12, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


CDC 2019 Technical Program Wednesday December 11, 2019     Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CDC 2019 Technical Program Wednesday December 11, 2019
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23 Track 24 Track 25 Track 26
08:30-09:30
Apollon
Semiplenary Session WeSP1

Genetic Circuit Engineering Meets Control Theory
08:30-09:30
Athena
Semiplenary Session WeSP2

Equivariant Observers: Robust Nonlinear State Estimation for Robotic Systems
                                                   
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée 1
Regular Session WeA01

Biological Systems I
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée 2
Regular Session WeA02

Delay Systems I
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée 5
Regular Session WeA03

Adaptive Control I
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée A2
Regular Session WeA04

Boolean Control Networks
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée C4
Invited Session WeA05

Control of Systems Subject to Constraints
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée A3
Regular Session WeA06

Sampled-Data Control
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée A1
Regular Session WeA07

Robotics I
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée 3
Invited Session WeA08

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems I
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée B12
Invited Session WeA09

Mean-Field Games I
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée C12
Invited Session WeA10

Models and Control Methods Tor Traffic Networks
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 1
Regular Session WeA11

Observers for Linear Systems
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 2
Invited Session WeA12

Dynamics, Control and Information Processing of Quantum Systems
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 4
Regular Session WeA13

Predictive Control for Linear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 7
Regular Session WeA14

Lyapunov Methods I
10:00-12:00
Rhodes GH
Invited Session WeA15

Geometric Optimal Control Theory and Applications
10:00-12:00
Rhodes AB
Regular Session WeA16

Optimization I
10:00-12:00
Rhodes CD
Regular Session WeA17

Switched Systems I
10:00-12:00
Rhodes EF
Regular Session WeA18

Observers for Nonlinear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 5
Invited Session WeA19

Advances in Nonlinear Filtering and Stochastic Control with Partial Information I
10:00-12:00
Rhodes 10
Invited Session WeA20

Event-Triggered and Self-Triggered Control Based on Optimization Methods
10:00-12:00
Risso 6
Regular Session WeA21

Network Analysis and Control I
10:00-12:00
Risso 7
Regular Session WeA22

Identification I
10:00-12:00
Risso 8
Invited Session WeA23

Learning-Based Controller Synthesis
10:00-12:00
Hermes
Regular Session WeA24

Learning I
10:00-12:00
Athena
Regular Session WeA25

Multi-Agent Systems I
10:00-12:00
Apollon
Tutorial Session WeA26

Cybergenetics: Control of Living Cells
                                                   
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée 1
Invited Session WeB01

Control Systems for Biology: Methodologies and Applications
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée 2
Regular Session WeB02

Delay Systems II
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée 5
Regular Session WeB03

Adaptive Control II
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée A2
Regular Session WeB04

Supervisory Control
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée C4
Invited Session WeB05

Flexible Control and Estimation Methods
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée A3
Regular Session WeB06

Control of Networks I
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée A1
Regular Session WeB07

Robotics II
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée 3
Invited Session WeB08

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems II
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée B12
Regular Session WeB09

Mean Field Games II
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée C12
Invited Session WeB10

Orchestrating Movement of Smart Vehicles in Smart Cities
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 1
Regular Session WeB11

Markov Processes I
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 2
Regular Session WeB12

Quantum Information and Control
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 4
Regular Session WeB13

Predictive Control for Linear Systems II
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 7
Regular Session WeB14

Lyapunov Methods II
14:00-16:00
Rhodes GH
Invited Session WeB15

Optimality Conditions for Control Problems I
14:00-16:00
Rhodes AB
Regular Session WeB16

Optimization II
14:00-16:00
Rhodes CD
Regular Session WeB17

Switched Systems II
14:00-16:00
Rhodes EF
Regular Session WeB18

Observers for Nonlinear Systems II
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 5
Invited Session WeB19

Advances in Nonlinear Filtering and Stochastic Control with Partial Information II
14:00-16:00
Rhodes 10
Invited Session WeB20

Event-Triggered Control Based on Lyapunov Methods
14:00-16:00
Risso 6
Regular Session WeB21

Network Analysis and Control II
14:00-16:00
Risso 7
Regular Session WeB22

Identification II
14:00-16:00
Risso 8
Invited Session WeB23

Model Learning for Control
14:00-16:00
Hermes
Regular Session WeB24

Learning II
14:00-16:00
Athena
Regular Session WeB25

Multi-Agent Systems II
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                   
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée 1
Invited Session WeC01

Biological Rhythms and Oscillators
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée 2
Regular Session WeC02

Power Systems Applications
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée 5
Regular Session WeC03

Adaptive Control III
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée A2
Regular Session WeC04

Discrete Event Systems
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée C4
Regular Session WeC05

Constrained Control
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée A3
Regular Session WeC06

Control of Networks II
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée A1
Regular Session WeC07

Robotics III
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée 3
Invited Session WeC08

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems III
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée B12
Regular Session WeC09

Game Theory I
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée C12
Invited Session WeC10

New Mobility Systems
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 1
Regular Session WeC11

Markov Processes II
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 2
Invited Session WeC12

Analytic and Geometric Tools in Quantum Control
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 4
Regular Session WeC13

Predictive Control for Nonlinear Systems
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 7
Regular Session WeC14

Lyapunov Methods III
16:30-18:30
Rhodes GH
Invited Session WeC15

Optimality Conditions for Control Problems II
16:30-18:30
Rhodes AB
Regular Session WeC16

Optimization III
16:30-18:30
Rhodes CD
Regular Session WeC17

Switched Systems III
16:30-18:30
Rhodes EF
Regular Session WeC18

Observers for Nonlinear Systems III
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 5
Regular Session WeC19

Stochastic Systems I
16:30-18:30
Rhodes 10
Invited Session WeC20

Event-Triggered and Self-Triggered Control for Distributed Systems
16:30-18:30
Risso 6
Regular Session WeC21

Sensor and Control Networks
16:30-18:30
Risso 7
Regular Session WeC22

Identification III
16:30-18:30
Risso 8
Invited Session WeC23

Learning-Based Model Predictive Control
16:30-18:30
Hermes
Regular Session WeC24

Learning III
16:30-18:30
Athena
Regular Session WeC25

Multi-Agent Systems III
 
 
 
 
 
 



CDC 2019 Technical Program Thursday December 12, 2019     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CDC 2019 Technical Program Thursday December 12, 2019
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23 Track 24 Track 25 Track 26
08:30-09:30
Apollon
Semiplenary Session ThSP1

Distributed Machine Learning Over Networks
08:30-09:30
Athena
Semiplenary Session ThSP2

The Curse of Linearity and Time-Invariance
                                                   
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée 1
Invited Session ThA01

Control Methods for Biology and Bioprocesses
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée 2
Regular Session ThA02

Linear Matrix Inequalities
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée 5
Regular Session ThA03

Adaptive Control IV
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée A2
Regular Session ThA04

Fault Detection and Diagnosis
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée C4
Regular Session ThA05

Building Automation
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée A3
Regular Session ThA06

Optimization Algorithms I
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée A1
Regular Session ThA07

Robotics IV
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée 3
Invited Session ThA08

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems IV
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée B12
Regular Session ThA09

Game Theory II
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée C12
Invited Session ThA10

Novel Approaches to Traffic Estimation and Control Using Automated Vehicles
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 1
Regular Session ThA11

Estimation I
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 2
Invited Session ThA12

Research and Development on Control for Fusion Facilities
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 4
Regular Session ThA13

Smart Grid I
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 7
Regular Session ThA14

Lyapunov Methods IV
10:00-12:00
Rhodes GH
Regular Session ThA15

Optimal Control I
10:00-12:00
Rhodes AB
Regular Session ThA16

Optimization IV
10:00-12:00
Rhodes CD
Regular Session ThA17

Switched Systems IV
10:00-12:00
Rhodes EF
Invited Session ThA18

Estimation and Observer Design in Nonlinear Systems
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 5
Regular Session ThA19

Stochastic Systems II
10:00-12:00
Rhodes 10
Regular Session ThA20

Distributed Control I
10:00-12:00
Risso 6
Regular Session ThA21

Networked Control Systems I
10:00-12:00
Risso 7
Regular Session ThA22

Identification IV
10:00-12:00
Risso 8
Invited Session ThA23

Machine Learning in Control, Theory and Applications I
10:00-12:00
Hermes
Regular Session ThA24

Machine Learning I
10:00-12:00
Athena
Regular Session ThA25

Multi-Agent Systems IV
10:00-12:00
Apollon
Tutorial Session ThA26

Self-Tuning and Reinforcement Learning
                                                   
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée 1
Regular Session ThB01

Biological Applications
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée 2
Regular Session ThB02

Linear Parameter-Varying Systems
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée 5
Regular Session ThB03

Autonomous Systems I
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée A2
Regular Session ThB04

Fault Tolerant Systems
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée C4
Invited Session ThB05

Distributed Sensing, Control and Automation
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée A3
Regular Session ThB06

Optimization Algorithms II
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée A1
Regular Session ThB07

Robotics V
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée 3
Invited Session ThB08

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems V
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée B12
Regular Session ThB09

Game Theory III
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée C12
Invited Session ThB10

Control for Large Scale Traffic Networks
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 1
Regular Session ThB11

Estimation II
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 2
Regular Session ThB12

Communication Networks
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 4
Invited Session ThB13

Control and Demand Response in Smart Grids
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 7
Regular Session ThB14

Nonlinear Feedback
14:00-16:00
Rhodes GH
Regular Session ThB15

Optimal Control II
14:00-16:00
Rhodes AB
Invited Session ThB16

Numerical Methods for Real-Time Model Predictive Control I
14:00-16:00
Rhodes CD
Regular Session ThB17

Formal Verification and Synthesis I
14:00-16:00
Rhodes EF
Invited Session ThB18

Security in Cyber-Physical Systems I
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 5
Regular Session ThB19

Stochastic Systems III
14:00-16:00
Rhodes 10
Regular Session ThB20

Distributed Control II
14:00-16:00
Risso 6
Regular Session ThB21

Networked Control Systems II
14:00-16:00
Risso 7
Invited Session ThB22

Theoretical Foundations for the Representation and Identification of Dynamic Networks I
14:00-16:00
Risso 8
Invited Session ThB23

Machine Learning in Control, Theory and Applications II
14:00-16:00
Hermes
Regular Session ThB24

Machine Learning II
14:00-16:00
Athena
Regular Session ThB25

Decentralized Control
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                   
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée 1
Invited Session ThC01

Control Theory in Neuroscience
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée 2
Regular Session ThC02

Control Applications
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée 5
Regular Session ThC03

Autonomous Systems II
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée A2
Regular Session ThC04

Fuzzy Systems and Evolutionary Computing
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée C4
Regular Session ThC05

Energy Systems
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée A3
Regular Session ThC06

Optimization Algorithms III
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée A1
Regular Session ThC07

Aerospace
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée 3
Regular Session ThC08

Distributed Parameter Systems I
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée B12
Regular Session ThC09

Game Theory IV
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée C12
Invited Session ThC10

Modeling, Estimation, and Control of Large-Scale Network Systems
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 1
Regular Session ThC11

Estimation III
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 2
Regular Session ThC12

Networks
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 4
Regular Session ThC13

Smart Grid II
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 7
Regular Session ThC14

Time-Varying Systems
16:30-18:30
Rhodes GH
Regular Session ThC15

Optimal Control III
16:30-18:30
Rhodes AB
Invited Session ThC16

Numerical Methods for Real-Time Model Predictive Control II
16:30-18:30
Rhodes CD
Regular Session ThC17

Formal Verification and Synthesis II
16:30-18:30
Rhodes EF
Invited Session ThC18

Security in Cyber-Physical Systems II
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 5
Regular Session ThC19

Stochastic Systems IV
16:30-18:30
Rhodes 10
Regular Session ThC20

Distributed Control III
16:30-18:30
Risso 6
Regular Session ThC21

Networked Control Systems III
16:30-18:30
Risso 7
Invited Session ThC22

Theoretical Foundations for the Representation and Identification of Dynamic Networks II
16:30-18:30
Risso 8
Invited Session ThC23

Machine Learning in Complex Networks I
16:30-18:30
Hermes
Invited Session ThC24

Recent Advances in Iterative Learning Control and Repetitive Learning Control: From Theory to Applications
16:30-18:30
Athena
Regular Session ThC25

Large-Scale Systems
16:30-18:30
Apollon
Tutorial Session ThB26

Autonomous Vehicles and Traffic Control in Mixed Autonomy Environments



CDC 2019 Technical Program Friday December 13, 2019     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CDC 2019 Technical Program Friday December 13, 2019
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23 Track 24 Track 25 Track 26
08:30-09:30
Apollon
Plenary Session FrP1

Feedback and Uncertainty: Some Basic Problems and Theorems
                                                   
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée 1
Invited Session FrA01

Nonlinear Modeling and Estimation in Biomedical Systems
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée 2
Regular Session FrA02

Linear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée 5
Regular Session FrA03

Autonomous Vehicles
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée A2
Invited Session FrA04

Modern Computational and Algorithmic Challenges on Switched Systems
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée C4
Regular Session FrA05

Robust Control I
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée A3
Regular Session FrA06

Optimization Algorithms IV
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée A1
Regular Session FrA07

Flight Control
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée 3
Regular Session FrA08

Distributed Parameter Systems II
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée B12
Regular Session FrA09

Game Theory V
10:00-12:00
Méditerranée C12
Regular Session FrA10

Sliding-Mode Control I
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 1
Regular Session FrA11

Estimation IV
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 2
Invited Session FrA12

System Cones and Phase Bounded Systems
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 4
Regular Session FrA13

Uncertain Systems I
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 7
Regular Session FrA14

Stability of Nonlinear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Rhodes GH
Regular Session FrA15

Optimal Control IV
10:00-12:00
Rhodes AB
Invited Session FrA16

Real-Time Optimization Methods for Power Systems
10:00-12:00
Rhodes CD
Invited Session FrA17

Formal Methods in Control
10:00-12:00
Rhodes EF
Regular Session FrA18

Hybrid Systems I
10:00-12:00
Gallieni 5
Regular Session FrA19

Stochastic Optimal Control I
10:00-12:00
Rhodes 10
Regular Session FrA20

Distributed Control IV
10:00-12:00
Risso 6
Regular Session FrA21

Networked Control Systems IV
10:00-12:00
Risso 7
Regular Session FrA22

Nonlinear Systems Identification I
10:00-12:00
Risso 8
Invited Session FrA23

Machine Learning in Complex Networks II
10:00-12:00
Hermes
Regular Session FrA24

Iterative Learning Control I
10:00-12:00
Athena
Regular Session FrA25

Power Systems I
10:00-12:00
Apollon
Tutorial Session FrA26

Payoff Dynamics and Higher-Order Learning in Population Games
                                                   
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée 1
Regular Session FrB01

Biomolecular Systems
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée 2
Regular Session FrB02

Linear Systems II
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée 5
Regular Session FrB03

Automotive Control I
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée A2
Invited Session FrB04

Analysis and Control Methods to Improve Resilience of Discrete-Event Systems
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée C4
Regular Session FrB05

Robust Control II
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée A3
Regular Session FrB06

Neural Networks
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée A1
Invited Session FrB07

Methodologies for the Design and for the Control of Miniaturized Mechatronic Systems
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée 3
Invited Session FrB08

Structure Preserving Discretization of PDEs for Control and Applications
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée B12
Regular Session FrB09

Game Theory VI
14:00-16:00
Méditerranée C12
Regular Session FrB10

Sliding-Mode Control II
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 1
Regular Session FrB11

Estimation V
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 2
Invited Session FrB12

Advances in Constructive Techniques and Use of Lyapunov Functions
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 4
Regular Session FrB13

Uncertain Systems II
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 7
Regular Session FrB14

Stability of Nonlinear Systems II
14:00-16:00
Rhodes GH
Regular Session FrB15

Optimal Control V
14:00-16:00
Rhodes AB
Invited Session FrB16

Low-Rank Approximation
14:00-16:00
Rhodes CD
Invited Session FrB17

Encrypted Control and Optimization
14:00-16:00
Rhodes EF
Regular Session FrB18

Hybrid Systems II
14:00-16:00
Gallieni 5
Regular Session FrB19

Stochastic Optimal Control II
14:00-16:00
Rhodes 10
Regular Session FrB20

Cooperative Control I
14:00-16:00
Risso 6
Regular Session FrB21

Networked Control Systems V
14:00-16:00
Risso 7
Regular Session FrB22

Nonlinear Systems Identification II
14:00-16:00
Risso 8
Invited Session FrB23

Large-Scale Distributed Optimization and Decentralized Control I
14:00-16:00
Hermes
Regular Session FrB24

Iterative Learning Control II
14:00-16:00
Athena
Regular Session FrB25

Power Systems II
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                   
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée 1
Regular Session FrC01

Biological Systems II
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée 2
Regular Session FrC02

Linear Systems III
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée 5
Regular Session FrC03

Automotive Control II
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée A2
Invited Session FrC04

Cyber-Security of Discrete-Event Systems
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée C4
Regular Session FrC05

Robust Control III
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée A3
Regular Session FrC06

Computational Methods
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée A1
Regular Session FrC07

Mechatronics
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée 3
Regular Session FrC08

Model Reduction
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée B12
Regular Session FrC09

Sensor Networks
16:30-18:30
Méditerranée C12
Regular Session FrC10

Sliding-Mode Control III
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 1
Invited Session FrC11

Multi-Sensor Fusion Techniques for State Estimation in Navigation
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 2
Invited Session FrC12

Analysis and Control of Systems with Hysteresis
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 4
Regular Session FrC13

Uncertain Systems III
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 7
Regular Session FrC14

Stability of Nonlinear Systems III
16:30-18:30
Rhodes GH
Regular Session FrC15

Geometric Methods
16:30-18:30
Rhodes AB
Regular Session FrC16

Numerical Algorithms
16:30-18:30
Rhodes CD
Regular Session FrC17

Power Electronics
16:30-18:30
Rhodes EF
Regular Session FrC18

Stability of Hybrid and Nonlinear Systems
16:30-18:30
Gallieni 5
Regular Session FrC19

Stochastic Optimal Control III
16:30-18:30
Rhodes 10
Regular Session FrC20

Cooperative Control II
16:30-18:30
Risso 6
Regular Session FrC21

Networked Control Systems VI
16:30-18:30
Risso 7
Regular Session FrC22

Maritime Control and Autonomous Vehicles
16:30-18:30
Risso 8
Invited Session FrC23

Large-Scale Distributed Optimization and Decentralized Control II
16:30-18:30
Hermes
Regular Session FrC24

PID Control
16:30-18:30
Athena
Regular Session FrC25

Power Systems III
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 

 
 

 

All Technical Content © IEEE Control Systems Society.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-12-12  00:35:01 PST  Terms of use