CDC 2018 Fontainebleau, Miami Beach, USA 57th IEEE Conference on Decision and Control
December 17-19, 2018
  

2018 IEEE Conference on Decision and Control (CDC)
Dec. 17-19, 2018, Fontainebleau, Miami Beach, FL, USA

Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on December 17, 2018. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


CDC 18 Technical Program Monday December 17, 2018     Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CDC 18 Technical Program Monday December 17, 2018
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22
08:30-09:30
Sparkle East
Semiplenary Session MoSP1

Resource-Aware Control in a Hyperconnected World with Applications to Cooperative Driving
08:30-09:30
Sparkle West
Semiplenary Session MoSP2

Control across Scales by Positive and Negative Feedback
                                           
10:00-12:00
Dazzle
Regular Session MoA01

Optimization I
10:00-12:00
Facet
Regular Session MoA02

Optimal Control I
10:00-12:00
Glitter
Regular Session MoA03

Agent-Based Systems I
10:00-12:00
Shimmer
Invited Session MoA04

Event-Triggered Control for Linear Systems
10:00-12:00
Flash
Invited Session MoA05

Distributed Optimization for Networked Systems I
10:00-12:00
Flicker 1
Invited Session MoA06

Control and Estimation for Road Traffic Systems
10:00-12:00
Flicker 2
Regular Session MoA07

Stochastic Systems I
10:00-12:00
Flicker 3
Invited Session MoA08

Glucose Regulation and Biomedical Systems
10:00-12:00
Glimmer 1
Regular Session MoA09

Game Theory I
10:00-12:00
Glimmer 2
Regular Session MoA10

Machine Learning I
10:00-12:00
Glimmer 3
Regular Session MoA11

Robotics I
10:00-12:00
Glimmer 4
Regular Session MoA12

Networked Control Systems I
10:00-12:00
Splash 1-2
Tutorial Session MoA13

Control-Theoretic Methods for Biological Networks
10:00-12:00
Splash 3-4
Regular Session MoA14

Cooperative Control I
10:00-12:00
Splash 5-6
Invited Session MoA15

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems I
10:00-12:00
Splash 7-8
Regular Session MoA16

Observers for Nonlinear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Splash 9
Regular Session MoA17

Adaptive Control I
10:00-12:00
Splash 10
Regular Session MoA18

Identification I
10:00-12:00
Splash 11
Regular Session MoA19

Estimation I
10:00-12:00
Splash 12
Regular Session MoA20

Lyapunov Methods I
10:00-12:00
Splash 13-14
Regular Session MoA21

Hybrid Systems I
10:00-12:00
Splash 15-16
Regular Session MoA22

Power Systems I
                                           
14:00-16:00
Dazzle
Regular Session MoB01

Optimization II
14:00-16:00
Facet
Regular Session MoB02

Optimal Control II
14:00-16:00
Glitter
Regular Session MoB03

Agent-Based Systems II
14:00-16:00
Shimmer
Invited Session MoB04

Robust Event-Triggered Control
14:00-16:00
Flash
Invited Session MoB05

Distributed Optimization for Networked Systems II
14:00-16:00
Flicker 1
Regular Session MoB06

Traffic Control
14:00-16:00
Flicker 2
Regular Session MoB07

Stochastic Systems II
14:00-16:00
Flicker 3
Invited Session MoB08

Biomolecular Computing and Feedback Systems
14:00-16:00
Glimmer 1
Regular Session MoB09

Game Theory II
14:00-16:00
Glimmer 2
Regular Session MoB10

Machine Learning II
14:00-16:00
Glimmer 3
Regular Session MoB11

Robotics II
14:00-16:00
Glimmer 4
Regular Session MoB12

Networked Control Systems II
14:00-16:00
Splash 1-2
Tutorial Session MoB13

Geometric Observers on Lie Groups
14:00-16:00
Splash 3-4
Regular Session MoB14

Cooperative Control II
14:00-16:00
Splash 5-6
Invited Session MoB15

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems II
14:00-16:00
Splash 7-8
Regular Session MoB16

Observers for Nonlinear Systems II
14:00-16:00
Splash 9
Regular Session MoB17

Adaptive Control II
14:00-16:00
Splash 10
Regular Session MoB18

Identification II
14:00-16:00
Splash 11
Regular Session MoB19

Estimation II
14:00-16:00
Splash 12
Regular Session MoB20

Lyapunov Methods II
14:00-16:00
Splash 13-14
Regular Session MoB21

Hybrid Systems II
14:00-16:00
Splash 15-16
Regular Session MoB22

Power Systems II
                                           
16:30-18:30
Dazzle
Regular Session MoC01

Optimization III
16:30-18:30
Facet
Regular Session MoC02

Optimal Control III
16:30-18:30
Glitter
Regular Session MoC03

Agent-Based Systems III
16:30-18:30
Shimmer
Invited Session MoC04

Event-Triggered Control Over Networks
16:30-18:30
Flash
Invited Session MoC05

Distributed Optimization for Networked Systems III
16:30-18:30
Flicker 1
Regular Session MoC06

Transportation Networks
16:30-18:30
Flicker 2
Regular Session MoC07

Constrained Control
16:30-18:30
Flicker 3
Invited Session MoC08

Identification and Control in Synthetic Biology
16:30-18:30
Glimmer 1
Regular Session MoC09

Game Theory III
16:30-18:30
Glimmer 2
Regular Session MoC10

Machine Learning III
16:30-18:30
Glimmer 3
Regular Session MoC11

Robotics III
16:30-18:30
Glimmer 4
Regular Session MoC12

Networked Control Systems III
16:30-18:30
Splash 1-2
Invited Session MoC13

Cyber-Physical System Security I
16:30-18:30
Splash 3-4
Regular Session MoC14

Cooperative Control III
16:30-18:30
Splash 5-6
Invited Session MoC15

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems III
16:30-18:30
Splash 7-8
Regular Session MoC16

Observers for Nonlinear Systems III
16:30-18:30
Splash 9
Regular Session MoC17

Adaptive Control III
16:30-18:30
Splash 10
Regular Session MoC18

Identification III
16:30-18:30
Splash 11
Regular Session MoC19

Estimation III
16:30-18:30
Splash 12
Regular Session MoC20

Lyapunov Methods III
16:30-18:30
Splash 13-14
Regular Session MoC21

Stability of Hybrid Systems
16:30-18:30
Splash 15-16
Regular Session MoC22

Power Systems III



CDC 18 Technical Program Tuesday December 18, 2018     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CDC 18 Technical Program Tuesday December 18, 2018
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22 Track 23
08:30-09:30
Sparkle East
Semiplenary Session TuSP1

From Alchemy to Electricity: How Our Community Can Create Breakthroughs in Reinforcement Learning
08:30-09:30
Sparkle West
Semiplenary Session TuSP2

Robotics Meet Wireless Communications: Opportunities and Challenges
                                             
10:00-12:00
Dazzle
Regular Session TuA01

Optimization IV
10:00-12:00
Facet
Regular Session TuA02

Optimal Control IV
10:00-12:00
Glitter
Regular Session TuA03

Agent-Based Systems IV
10:00-12:00
Shimmer
Regular Session TuA04

Information Theory and Control
10:00-12:00
Flash
Invited Session TuA05

Distributed Control and Estimation
10:00-12:00
Flicker 1
Regular Session TuA06

Process Control
10:00-12:00
Flicker 2
Regular Session TuA07

Predictive Control of Nonlinear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Flicker 3
Regular Session TuA08

Systems Biology
10:00-12:00
Glimmer 1
Invited Session TuA09

Games in Networked Environments
10:00-12:00
Glimmer 2
Invited Session TuA10

Machine Learning in Complex Networks
10:00-12:00
Glimmer 3
Regular Session TuA11

Autonomous Vehicles I
10:00-12:00
Glimmer 4
Regular Session TuA12

Networked Control Systems IV
10:00-12:00
Splash 1-2
Tutorial Session TuA13

The Legacy of Bruce Francis
10:00-12:00
Splash 3-4
Regular Session TuA14

Distributed Control I
10:00-12:00
Splash 5-6
Invited Session TuA15

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems IV
10:00-12:00
Splash 7-8
Regular Session TuA16

Algebraic/Geometric Methods
10:00-12:00
Splash 9
Regular Session TuA17

Robust Control I
10:00-12:00
Splash 10
Regular Session TuA18

Identification IV
10:00-12:00
Splash 11
Regular Session TuA19

Estimation IV
10:00-12:00
Splash 12
Regular Session TuA20

Stability of Nonlinear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Splash 13-14
Invited Session TuA21

Hybrid Models: Challenges and Applications
10:00-12:00
Splash 15-16
Invited Session TuA22

Complex Energy-Systems
10:00-12:00
Splash 17-18
Regular Session TuA23

Computational Methods I
                                             
14:00-16:00
Dazzle
Invited Session TuB01

Feedback-Based Online Optimization
14:00-16:00
Facet
Regular Session TuB02

Stochastic Optimal Control I
14:00-16:00
Glitter
Regular Session TuB03

Autonomous Systems I
14:00-16:00
Shimmer
Regular Session TuB04

Control Over Communications
14:00-16:00
Flash
Invited Session TuB05

Multi-Agent Distributed Optimization
14:00-16:00
Flicker 1
Regular Session TuB06

Power Electronics
14:00-16:00
Flicker 2
Regular Session TuB07

Predictive Control of Nonlinear Systems II
14:00-16:00
Flicker 3
Regular Session TuB08

Biological Systems
14:00-16:00
Glimmer 1
Invited Session TuB09

Monotone and Evolutionary Game Theory
14:00-16:00
Glimmer 2
Invited Session TuB10

Algorithmic Control Theory I
14:00-16:00
Glimmer 3
Regular Session TuB11

Autonomous Vehicles II
14:00-16:00
Glimmer 4
Regular Session TuB12

Network Analysis I
14:00-16:00
Splash 1-2
Tutorial Session TuB13

Positive Systems and Large Scale Control
14:00-16:00
Splash 3-4
Regular Session TuB14

Distributed Control II
14:00-16:00
Splash 5-6
Regular Session TuB15

Distributed Parameter Systems I
14:00-16:00
Splash 7-8
Regular Session TuB16

Model Reduction
14:00-16:00
Splash 9
Regular Session TuB17

Robust Control II
14:00-16:00
Splash 10
Regular Session TuB18

Nonlinear Systems Identification
14:00-16:00
Splash 11
Regular Session TuB19

Estimation V
14:00-16:00
Splash 12
Regular Session TuB20

Stability of Nonlinear Systems II
14:00-16:00
Splash 13-14
Regular Session TuB21

Discrete Event Systems I
14:00-16:00
Splash 15-16
Invited Session TuB22

Learning in Power Systems
14:00-16:00
Splash 17-18
Regular Session TuB23

Computational Methods II
                                             
16:30-18:30
Dazzle
Regular Session TuC01

Optimization Algorithms I
16:30-18:30
Facet
Regular Session TuC02

Stochastic Optimal Control II
16:30-18:30
Glitter
Regular Session TuC03

Autonomous Systems II
16:30-18:30
Shimmer
Regular Session TuC04

Communication Networks
16:30-18:30
Flash
Invited Session TuC05

Large-Scale Distributed Optimization and Computation
16:30-18:30
Flicker 1
Regular Session TuC06

Flight Control
16:30-18:30
Flicker 2
Regular Session TuC07

Predictive Control of Nonlinear Systems III
16:30-18:30
Flicker 3
Regular Session TuC08

Biomolecular Systems
16:30-18:30
Glimmer 1
Invited Session TuC09

Social Systems Meet Network Games
16:30-18:30
Glimmer 2
Invited Session TuC10

Algorithmic Control Theory II
16:30-18:30
Glimmer 3
Regular Session TuC11

Autonomous Robots
16:30-18:30
Glimmer 4
Regular Session TuC12

Network Analysis II
16:30-18:30
Splash 1-2
Invited Session TuC13

Cyber-Physical System Security II
16:30-18:30
Splash 3-4
Regular Session TuC14

Distributed Control III
16:30-18:30
Splash 5-6
Regular Session TuC15

Distributed Parameter Systems II
16:30-18:30
Splash 7-8
Regular Session TuC16

Observers for Linear Systems
16:30-18:30
Splash 9
Regular Session TuC17

Robust Control III
16:30-18:30
Splash 10
Invited Session TuC18

Reconstruction and Identification of Dynamic Networks
16:30-18:30
Splash 11
Regular Session TuC19

Markov Processes I
16:30-18:30
Splash 12
Regular Session TuC20

Stability of Nonlinear Systems III
16:30-18:30
Splash 13-14
Regular Session TuC21

Discrete Event Systems II
16:30-18:30
Splash 15-16
Invited Session TuC22

Contingency Alleviation in Power Grids
16:30-18:30
Splash 17-18
Regular Session TuC23

Computer-Aided Control Design



CDC 18 Technical Program Wednesday December 19, 2018     Previous  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CDC 18 Technical Program Wednesday December 19, 2018
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22
08:30-09:30
Sparkle
Plenary Session WeP1

The Centrality of Control Theory in Robotics
                                           
10:00-12:00
Dazzle
Regular Session WeA01

Optimization Algorithms II
10:00-12:00
Facet
Regular Session WeA02

Stochastic Optimal Control III
10:00-12:00
Glitter
Invited Session WeA03

Encrypted Control and Optimization
10:00-12:00
Shimmer
Invited Session WeA04

50 Years of Witsenhausen's Counterexample
10:00-12:00
Flash
Regular Session WeA05

Multi-Agent Systems
10:00-12:00
Flicker 1
Regular Session WeA06

Control Applications I
10:00-12:00
Flicker 2
Regular Session WeA07

Predictive Control of Linear Systems
10:00-12:00
Flicker 3
Regular Session WeA08

Medical Systems
10:00-12:00
Glimmer 1
Invited Session WeA09

Social and Economic Networks
10:00-12:00
Glimmer 2
Regular Session WeA10

Iterative Learning Control
10:00-12:00
Glimmer 3
Regular Session WeA11

Aerospace Applications
10:00-12:00
Glimmer 4
Regular Session WeA12

Network Analysis III
10:00-12:00
Splash 1-2
Tutorial Session WeA13

Internal Models in Control Bioengineering and Neuroscience
10:00-12:00
Splash 3-4
Regular Session WeA14

Distributed Control IV
10:00-12:00
Splash 5-6
Regular Session WeA15

Delay Systems I
10:00-12:00
Splash 7-8
Regular Session WeA16

Linear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Splash 9
Regular Session WeA17

Robust Adaptive Control
10:00-12:00
Splash 10
Regular Session WeA18

Fault Detection I
10:00-12:00
Splash 11
Regular Session WeA19

Markov Processes II
10:00-12:00
Splash 12
Regular Session WeA20

Nonlinear Output Feedback
10:00-12:00
Splash 13-14
Regular Session WeA21

Switched Systems I
10:00-12:00
Splash 15-16
Regular Session WeA22

Energy Systems I
                                           
14:00-16:00
Dazzle
Regular Session WeB01

Optimization Algorithms III
14:00-16:00
Facet
Regular Session WeB02

Stochastic Optimal Control IV
14:00-16:00
Glitter
Regular Session WeB03

Finance
14:00-16:00
Shimmer
Regular Session WeB04

Quantized Systems
14:00-16:00
Flash
Regular Session WeB05

Large-Scale Systems
14:00-16:00
Flicker 1
Regular Session WeB06

Control Applications II
14:00-16:00
Flicker 2
Regular Session WeB07

Variable-Structure/Sliding-Mode I
14:00-16:00
Flicker 3
Regular Session WeB08

Emerging Control Applications
14:00-16:00
Glimmer 1
Regular Session WeB09

Smart Grid I
14:00-16:00
Glimmer 2
Invited Session WeB10

Learning-Based Control
14:00-16:00
Glimmer 3
Regular Session WeB11

Automotive Control
14:00-16:00
Glimmer 4
Regular Session WeB12

Control of Networks I
14:00-16:00
Splash 1-2
Tutorial Session WeB13

Graph Theory in Systems and Controls
14:00-16:00
Splash 3-4
Regular Session WeB14

Distributed Control V
14:00-16:00
Splash 5-6
Regular Session WeB15

Delay Systems II
14:00-16:00
Splash 7-8
Regular Session WeB16

Linear Systems II
14:00-16:00
Splash 9
Regular Session WeB17

Uncertain Systems I
14:00-16:00
Splash 10
Regular Session WeB18

Fault Detection II
14:00-16:00
Splash 11
Regular Session WeB19

Kalman Filtering
14:00-16:00
Splash 12
Invited Session WeB20

Koopman Operator Techniques in Nonlinear Control Theory
14:00-16:00
Splash 13-14
Regular Session WeB21

Switched Systems II
14:00-16:00
Splash 15-16
Regular Session WeB22

Energy Systems II
                                           
16:30-18:30
Dazzle
Regular Session WeC01

Optimization Algorithms IV
16:30-18:30
Facet
Regular Session WeC02

Linear Matrix Inequalities
16:30-18:30
Glitter
Regular Session WeC03

Quantum Control
16:30-18:30
Shimmer
Regular Session WeC04

Sampled-Data Control
16:30-18:30
Flash
Invited Session WeC05

Sensor and Actuator Placement for Large-Scale Systems
16:30-18:30
Flicker 1
Regular Session WeC06

Control Applications III
16:30-18:30
Flicker 2
Regular Session WeC07

Variable-Structure/Sliding-Mode II
16:30-18:30
Flicker 3
Regular Session WeC08

Sensor Systems
16:30-18:30
Glimmer 1
Regular Session WeC09

Smart Grid II
16:30-18:30
Glimmer 2
Regular Session WeC10

Numerical Algorithms
16:30-18:30
Glimmer 3
Regular Session WeC11

Mechatronics
16:30-18:30
Glimmer 4
Regular Session WeC12

Control of Networks II
16:30-18:30
Splash 1-2
Invited Session WeC13

Control of Autonomous and Connected Vehicles
16:30-18:30
Splash 3-4
Regular Session WeC14

Decentralized Control
16:30-18:30
Splash 5-6
Regular Session WeC15

Delay Systems III
16:30-18:30
Splash 7-8
Regular Session WeC16

Linear Systems III
16:30-18:30
Splash 9
Regular Session WeC17

Uncertain Systems II
16:30-18:30
Splash 10
Regular Session WeC18

Modeling and Optimization
16:30-18:30
Splash 11
Regular Session WeC19

Filtering
16:30-18:30
Splash 12
Regular Session WeC20

Time-Varying Systems
16:30-18:30
Splash 13-14
Invited Session WeC21

Resilient Control of Cyber-Physical Systems
16:30-18:30
Splash 15-16
Regular Session WeC22

Building Energy Systems


 
 

 
 

 

All Technical Content © IEEE Control Systems Society.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2018 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2018-12-17  00:35:01 PST  Terms of use