CDC 2017 56th IEEE Conference on Decision and Control Melbourne Convention Center, Melbourne, Australia. December 12-15, 2017
  

56th IEEE Conference on Decision and Control
December 12-15, 2017, Melbourne, Australia

Program at a Glance    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on October 3, 2017. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


CDC 17 Technical Program Tuesday December 12, 2017     Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CDC 17 Technical Program Tuesday December 12, 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17
08:30-09:30
Plenary
Plenary Session TuP1

Rolling Horizon Stochastic Policy Optimization with Application to the Treatment of Type-1 Diabetes Mellitus
                                 
10:00-12:00
101
Invited Session TuA01

Advances in Stochastic Systems, Estimation and Control I
10:00-12:00
102
Invited Session TuA02

Distributed Parameter Systems I
10:00-12:00
103
Regular Session TuA03

Optimization I
10:00-12:00
104
Regular Session TuA04

Optimal Control I
10:00-12:00
105
Invited Session TuA05

Cyber-Physical System Security: Inference in Adversarial Environment
10:00-12:00
106
Regular Session TuA06

Smart Grid I
10:00-12:00
111
Regular Session TuA07

Automotive Control I
10:00-12:00
207
Regular Session TuA08

Adaptive Control I
10:00-12:00
208
Regular Session TuA09

Autonomous Robots I
10:00-12:00
209
Regular Session TuA10

Estimation I
10:00-12:00
210
Regular Session TuA11

Agent-Based Systems I
10:00-12:00
211
Regular Session TuA12

Systems Biology
10:00-12:00
212
Tutorial Session TuA13

Improving Efficiency and Scalability of Sum-Of-Squares Optimization: Recent Advances and Limitations
10:00-12:00
213
Regular Session TuA14

Network Analysis and Control I
10:00-12:00
216
Regular Session TuA15

Uncertain Systems I
10:00-12:00
217
Regular Session TuA16

Supervisory Control
10:00-12:00
218
Regular Session TuA17

Stability of Nonlinear Systems I
                                 
13:30-15:30
101
Invited Session TuB01

Advances in Stochastic Systems, Estimation and Control II
13:30-15:30
102
Invited Session TuB02

Distributed Parameter Systems II
13:30-15:30
103
Regular Session TuB03

Optimization II
13:30-15:30
104
Regular Session TuB04

Optimal Control II
13:30-15:30
105
Invited Session TuB05

Dynamics and Behaviors in Multi-Agent Social Systems
13:30-15:30
106
Regular Session TuB06

Smart Grid II
13:30-15:30
111
Regular Session TuB07

Automotive Control II
13:30-15:30
207
Regular Session TuB08

Adaptive Control II
13:30-15:30
208
Regular Session TuB09

Autonomous Robots II
13:30-15:30
209
Regular Session TuB10

Estimation II
13:30-15:30
210
Regular Session TuB11

Agent-Based Systems II
13:30-15:30
211
Tutorial Session TuB12

Synthetic Biology: From Design to Applications
13:30-15:30
212
Invited Session TuB13

Distributed Control, Computation and Optimization of Large-Scale Networks
13:30-15:30
213
Regular Session TuB14

Network Analysis and Control II
13:30-15:30
216
Regular Session TuB15

Uncertain Systems II
13:30-15:30
217
Invited Session TuB16

Algorithmic Control Theory
13:30-15:30
218
Regular Session TuB17

Stability of Nonlinear Systems II
                                 
16:00-18:00
101
Regular Session TuC01

Applications of Stochastic Systems
16:00-18:00
102
Invited Session TuC02

Distributed Parameter Systems III
16:00-18:00
103
Regular Session TuC03

Optimization III
16:00-18:00
104
Regular Session TuC04

Optimal Control III
16:00-18:00
105
Invited Session TuC05

Cyber-Physical System: Security Investment and Countermeasures
16:00-18:00
106
Invited Session TuC06

Estimation and Control of Electric Load Ensembles
16:00-18:00
111
Regular Session TuC07

Control Applications I
16:00-18:00
207
Regular Session TuC08

Adaptive Control III
16:00-18:00
208
Regular Session TuC09

Autonomous Systems
16:00-18:00
209
Regular Session TuC10

Estimation III
16:00-18:00
210
Regular Session TuC11

Agent-Based Systems III
16:00-18:00
211
Regular Session TuC12

Biological Systems
16:00-18:00
212
Regular Session TuC13

Randomized Algorithms
16:00-18:00
213
Regular Session TuC14

Network Analysis and Control III
16:00-18:00
216
Regular Session TuC15

Observers for Linear Systems
16:00-18:00
217
Invited Session TuC16

Formal and Numerical Methods for Reachability, Synthesis and Optimal Control
16:00-18:00
218
Regular Session TuC17

Stability of Nonlinear Systems III



CDC 17 Technical Program Wednesday December 13, 2017     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CDC 17 Technical Program Wednesday December 13, 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17
08:30-09:30
Plenary
Plenary Session WeP1

Control Engineers: The Unsung Heroes of Battery Technology
                                 
10:00-12:00
101
Regular Session WeA01

Stochastic Systems I
10:00-12:00
102
Regular Session WeA02

Distributed Parameter Systems IV
10:00-12:00
103
Invited Session WeA03

Real-Time and Embedded Dynamic Optimization I
10:00-12:00
104
Regular Session WeA04

Algebraic and Geometric Methods I
10:00-12:00
105
Invited Session WeA05

Network Dynamics on Signed Graphs
10:00-12:00
106
Regular Session WeA06

Power Systems I
10:00-12:00
111
Regular Session WeA07

Control Applications II
10:00-12:00
207
Invited Session WeA08

Extremum Seeking Control
10:00-12:00
208
Regular Session WeA09

Autonomous Vehicles I
10:00-12:00
209
Regular Session WeA10

Estimation IV
10:00-12:00
210
Regular Session WeA11

Agent-Based Systems IV
10:00-12:00
211
Tutorial Session WeA12

Hamilton-Jacobi Reachability: A Brief Theory Overview, New Toolboxes, and Recent Advances in Addressing the Dimensionality Challenge
10:00-12:00
212
Invited Session WeA13

Distributed and Big-Data Optimization I
10:00-12:00
213
Regular Session WeA14

Network Analysis and Control IV
10:00-12:00
216
Regular Session WeA15

Robust Control I
10:00-12:00
217
Regular Session WeA16

Hybrid Systems I
10:00-12:00
218
Regular Session WeA17

Observers for Nonlinear Systems I
                                 
13:30-15:30
101
Regular Session WeB01

Stochastic Systems II
13:30-15:30
102
Regular Session WeB02

Distributed Parameter Systems V
13:30-15:30
103
Invited Session WeB03

Real-Time and Embedded Dynamic Optimization II
13:30-15:30
104
Regular Session WeB04

Algebraic and Geometric Methods II
13:30-15:30
105
Invited Session WeB05

Models of Human Decision Making
13:30-15:30
106
Regular Session WeB06

Power Systems II
13:30-15:30
111
Regular Session WeB07

Emerging Control Applications
13:30-15:30
207
Regular Session WeB08

Pattern Recognition and Classification
13:30-15:30
208
Regular Session WeB09

Autonomous Vehicles II
13:30-15:30
209
Regular Session WeB10

Kalman Filter
13:30-15:30
210
Regular Session WeB11

Cooperative Control I
13:30-15:30
211
Tutorial Session WeB12

A System Level Approach to Controller Synthesis
13:30-15:30
212
Invited Session WeB13

Distributed and Big-Data Optimization II
13:30-15:30
213
Invited Session WeB14

Analysis and Control of Complex Network Dynamics
13:30-15:30
216
Regular Session WeB15

Robust Control II
13:30-15:30
217
Regular Session WeB16

Hybrid Systems II
13:30-15:30
218
Regular Session WeB17

Observers for Nonlinear Systems II
                                 
16:00-18:00
101
Regular Session WeC01

Stochastic Systems III
16:00-18:00
102
Invited Session WeC02

Actuator and Sensor Scheduling for Estimation and Control of PDE Systems
16:00-18:00
103
Regular Session WeC03

Mean-Field Games
16:00-18:00
104
Regular Session WeC04

Differential-Algebraic Systems
16:00-18:00
105
Invited Session WeC05

Social and Economic Networks
16:00-18:00
106
Regular Session WeC06

Power Systems III
16:00-18:00
111
Regular Session WeC07

Mechatronics
16:00-18:00
207
Regular Session WeC08

Neural Networks
16:00-18:00
208
Regular Session WeC09

Sensor Networks
16:00-18:00
209
Regular Session WeC10

Identification for Control
16:00-18:00
210
Regular Session WeC11

Cooperative Control II
16:00-18:00
211
Invited Session WeC12

Control across Scales
16:00-18:00
212
Invited Session WeC13

Distributed and Big-Data Optimization III
16:00-18:00
213
Regular Session WeC14

Control of Networks
16:00-18:00
216
Regular Session WeC15

Linear Parameter-Varying and Time-Varying Systems
16:00-18:00
217
Regular Session WeC16

Hybrid Systems III
16:00-18:00
218
Regular Session WeC17

Observers for Nonlinear Systems III



CDC 17 Technical Program Thursday December 14, 2017     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CDC 17 Technical Program Thursday December 14, 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17
08:30-09:30
Plenary
Plenary Session ThP1

Mathematical Optimization in Systems and Control
                                 
10:00-12:00
101
Regular Session ThA01

Stochastic Optimal Control I
10:00-12:00
102
Regular Session ThA02

Delay Systems I
10:00-12:00
103
Regular Session ThA03

Optimization Algorithms I
10:00-12:00
104
Regular Session ThA04

Model/Controller Reduction
10:00-12:00
105
Invited Session ThA05

Multi-Agent Games and Optimization Over Networks
10:00-12:00
106
Regular Session ThA06

Energy Systems
10:00-12:00
111
Regular Session ThA07

Flight Control
10:00-12:00
207
Regular Session ThA08

Communication Networks
10:00-12:00
208
Regular Session ThA09

Information Theory and Control
10:00-12:00
209
Regular Session ThA10

Identification I
10:00-12:00
210
Regular Session ThA11

Cooperative Control III
10:00-12:00
211
Invited Session ThA12

Systems Medicine
10:00-12:00
212
Tutorial Session ThA13

Scaling Heights: A Journey through Roberto Tempo’s Research Activity
10:00-12:00
213
Regular Session ThA14

Networked Control Systems I
10:00-12:00
216
Regular Session ThA15

Linear Systems I
10:00-12:00
217
Regular Session ThA16

Discrete Event Systems I
10:00-12:00
218
Regular Session ThA17

Lyapunov Methods I
                                 
13:30-15:30
101
Regular Session ThB01

Stochastic Optimal Control II
13:30-15:30
102
Regular Session ThB02

Delay Systems II
13:30-15:30
103
Regular Session ThB03

Optimization Algorithms II
13:30-15:30
104
Regular Session ThB04

Applications of Graph Theory
13:30-15:30
105
Invited Session ThB05

Control for Smart Cities and Internet of Things
13:30-15:30
106
Invited Session ThB06

Advances on Optimal Power Flow: Robust and Stochastic Approaches
13:30-15:30
111
Regular Session ThB07

Aerospace
13:30-15:30
207
Regular Session ThB08

Control Over Communications
13:30-15:30
208
Invited Session ThB09

The Role of Information in Game-Theoretic Decisions
13:30-15:30
209
Regular Session ThB10

Identification II
13:30-15:30
210
Regular Session ThB11

Cooperative Control IV
13:30-15:30
211
Invited Session ThB12

Individualization and Optimization of Therapies
13:30-15:30
212
Regular Session ThB13

Decentralized Control
13:30-15:30
213
Regular Session ThB14

Networked Control Systems II
13:30-15:30
216
Regular Session ThB15

Linear Systems II
13:30-15:30
217
Regular Session ThB16

Discrete Event Systems II
13:30-15:30
218
Regular Session ThB17

Lyapunov Methods II



CDC 17 Technical Program Friday December 15, 2017     Previous  Tuesday  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

CDC 17 Technical Program Friday December 15, 2017
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17
08:30-09:30
Plenary
Plenary Session FrP1

Learning from Nature: When Models Meet Multitudes
                                 
10:00-12:00
101
Regular Session FrA01

Markov Processes
10:00-12:00
102
Regular Session FrA02

Constrained Control
10:00-12:00
103
Regular Session FrA03

Game Theory I
10:00-12:00
104
Regular Session FrA04

Modeling
10:00-12:00
105
Regular Session FrA05

Smart Cities/Houses
10:00-12:00
106
Invited Session FrA06

Control of Low-Inertia Power Systems I
10:00-12:00
111
Regular Session FrA07

Fault Detection
10:00-12:00
207
Invited Session FrA08

Learning-Based Control
10:00-12:00
208
Regular Session FrA09

Robotics I
10:00-12:00
209
Regular Session FrA10

Identification III
10:00-12:00
210
Regular Session FrA11

Switched Systems I
10:00-12:00
211
Invited Session FrA12

Biological Feedback Systems: Analysis and Synthesis
10:00-12:00
212
Tutorial Session FrA13

Mathematics of Deep Learning
10:00-12:00
213
Regular Session FrA14

Networked Control Systems III
10:00-12:00
216
Regular Session FrA15

Variable-Structure and Sliding-Mode Control I
10:00-12:00
217
Invited Session FrA16

Event-Triggered and Self-Triggered Control I
10:00-12:00
218
Regular Session FrA17

Stability of Hybrid Systems
                                 
13:30-15:30
101
Invited Session FrB01

Estimation, Identification and Control in Quantum Systems
13:30-15:30
102
Regular Session FrB02

Predictive Control for Nonlinear Systems
13:30-15:30
103
Regular Session FrB03

Game Theory II
13:30-15:30
104
Regular Session FrB04

Computational Methods
13:30-15:30
105
Regular Session FrB05

Traffic Control
13:30-15:30
106
Invited Session FrB06

Control of Low-Inertia Power Systems II
13:30-15:30
111
Regular Session FrB07

Fault Diagnosis
13:30-15:30
207
Regular Session FrB08

Learning I
13:30-15:30
208
Regular Session FrB09

Robotics II
13:30-15:30
209
Regular Session FrB10

Identification IV
13:30-15:30
210
Regular Session FrB11

Switched Systems II
13:30-15:30
211
Invited Session FrB12

Dynamics in Neuroscience: Modeling, Estimation, and Control
13:30-15:30
212
Regular Session FrB13

Distributed Control I
13:30-15:30
213
Regular Session FrB14

Networked Control Systems IV
13:30-15:30
216
Regular Session FrB15

Variable-Structure and Sliding-Mode Control II
13:30-15:30
217
Invited Session FrB16

Event-Triggered and Self-Triggered Control II
13:30-15:30
218
Regular Session FrB17

Nonlinear Systems
                                 
16:00-18:00
101
Regular Session FrC01

Quantum Information and Control
16:00-18:00
102
Regular Session FrC02

Predictive Control for Linear Systems
16:00-18:00
103
Regular Session FrC03

Game Theory III
16:00-18:00
104
Regular Session FrC04

Sampled-Data Control
16:00-18:00
105
Regular Session FrC05

Transportation Networks and Traffic Management
16:00-18:00
106
Invited Session FrC06

Control and Optimization for Emerging Power Networks
16:00-18:00
111
Regular Session FrC07

Fault Tolerant Systems
16:00-18:00
207
Regular Session FrC08

Learning II
16:00-18:00
208
Regular Session FrC09

Robotics III
16:00-18:00
209
Regular Session FrC10

Nonlinear Systems Identification
16:00-18:00
210
Regular Session FrC11

Switched Systems III
16:00-18:00
211
Regular Session FrC12

Compartmental and Positive Systems
16:00-18:00
212
Regular Session FrC13

Distributed Control II
16:00-18:00
213
Regular Session FrC14

Networked Control Systems V
16:00-18:00
216
Regular Session FrC15

Variable-Structure and Sliding-Mode Control III
16:00-18:00
217
Invited Session FrC16

Decentralized and Distributed Event-Triggered Control
16:00-18:00
218
Regular Session FrC17

Nonlinear Output Feedback


 
 

 
 

 

All Technical Content © IEEE Control Systems Society.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2017 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2017-10-03  10:16:48 PST  Terms of use