JW Marriott Los Angeles LA LIVE, CA, USA. December 15-17, 2014     The 53rd IEEE Control Systems Society    CONFERENCE on DECISION and CONTROL  
  

53rd IEEE Conference on Decision and Control
December 15-17, 2014, Los Angeles, California, USA

Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on December 15, 2014. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

CDC14 Technical Program Monday December 15, 2014     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday   Top

CDC14 Technical Program Monday December 15, 2014
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21
08:30-09:30
Salon D and E
Plenary Session MoPL

Hybrid Systems:  Analysis and Control
                                         
10:00-12:00
Salon F
Regular Session MoA01

Hybrid Systems I
10:00-12:00
Salon G
Regular Session MoA02

Nonlinear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Salon H
Invited Session MoA03

Formal Methods in Control I
10:00-12:00
Salon I
Regular Session MoA04

Output Feedback and Observers I
10:00-12:00
Salon J
Invited Session MoA05

Large Scale and Distributed Optimization
10:00-12:00
Salon 6
Invited Session MoA06

New Control Approach for Power Networks
10:00-12:00
Salon 7
Regular Session MoA07

Aerospace I
10:00-12:00
Salon 8
Regular Session MoA08

System Identification I
10:00-12:00
Salon 9
Regular Session MoA09

Estimation I
10:00-12:00
Salon 10
Invited Session MoA10

Developments in Stochastic Systems, Control, and Their Applications
10:00-12:00
Georgia 1
Regular Session MoA11

Optimization I
10:00-12:00
Georgia 2
Regular Session MoA12

Game Theory I
10:00-12:00
Atrium 1
Regular Session MoA13

Delay Systems I
10:00-12:00
Olympic 1
Invited Session MoA14

Adversary-Aware Cyber Decision Systems
10:00-12:00
Atrium 2
Regular Session MoA15

Adaptive Control I
10:00-12:00
Olympic 2
Invited Session MoA16

Control of First and Second Order PDEs
10:00-12:00
Atrium 3
Invited Session MoA17

Controllability and Stability of Networked Control Systems I
10:00-12:00
Olympic 3
Regular Session MoA18

Autonomous Systems
10:00-12:00
Plaza 1
Regular Session MoA19

Robotics I
10:00-12:00
Plaza 2
Regular Session MoA20

Consensus I
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                         
13:30-15:30
Salon F
Regular Session MoB01

Hybrid Systems II
13:30-15:30
Salon G
Regular Session MoB02

Nonlinear Systems II
13:30-15:30
Salon H
Invited Session MoB03

Formal Methods in Control II
13:30-15:30
Salon I
Regular Session MoB04

Output Feedback and Observers II
13:30-15:30
Salon J
Invited Session MoB05

Decentralized Coordination and Control
13:30-15:30
Salon 6
Regular Session MoB06

Electrical Power Systems I
13:30-15:30
Salon 7
Regular Session MoB07

Aerospace II
13:30-15:30
Salon 8
Regular Session MoB08

System Identification II
13:30-15:30
Salon 9
Regular Session MoB09

Estimation II
13:30-15:30
Salon 10
Regular Session MoB10

Stochastic Optimal Control and Markov Decision Processes
13:30-15:30
Georgia 1
Regular Session MoB11

Optimization II
13:30-15:30
Georgia 2
Regular Session MoB12

Game Theory II
13:30-15:30
Atrium 1
Regular Session MoB13

Delay Systems II
13:30-15:30
Olympic 1
Regular Session MoB14

Event-Triggered Systems I
13:30-15:30
Atrium 2
Regular Session MoB15

Adaptive Control II
13:30-15:30
Olympic 2
Regular Session MoB16

Distributed Parameter Systems I
13:30-15:30
Atrium 3
Invited Session MoB17

Controllability and Stability of Networked Control Systems II
13:30-15:30
Olympic 3
Invited Session MoB18

Privacy in Systems and Control I
13:30-15:30
Plaza 1
Regular Session MoB19

Robotics II
13:30-15:30
Plaza 2
Regular Session MoB20

Consensus II
13:30-15:30
Salon D and E
Tutorial Session MoB21

Big Data and Sparsity in Systems and Control. Part I: Identification and Model (In)Validation
                                         
16:00-18:00
Salon F
Regular Session MoC01

Stability of Hybrid Systems
16:00-18:00
Salon G
Regular Session MoC02

Nonlinear Systems III
16:00-18:00
Salon H
Invited Session MoC03

Max-Plus Methods for Optimal Control and Zero-Sum Games
16:00-18:00
Salon I
Regular Session MoC04

Observers for Linear Systems
16:00-18:00
Salon J
Regular Session MoC05

Decentralized Control
16:00-18:00
Salon 6
Regular Session MoC06

Electrical Power Systems II
16:00-18:00
Salon 7
Regular Session MoC07

Traffic Control
16:00-18:00
Salon 8
Regular Session MoC08

System Identification III
16:00-18:00
Salon 9
Regular Session MoC09

Estimation III
16:00-18:00
Salon 10
Regular Session MoC10

Stochastic Optimal Control
16:00-18:00
Georgia 1
Regular Session MoC11

Optimization III
16:00-18:00
Georgia 2
Regular Session MoC12

Game Theory III
16:00-18:00
Atrium 1
Regular Session MoC13

Delay Systems III
16:00-18:00
Olympic 1
Regular Session MoC14

Event-Triggered Systems II
16:00-18:00
Atrium 2
Regular Session MoC15

Robust Adaptive Control
16:00-18:00
Olympic 2
Regular Session MoC16

Distributed Parameter Systems II
16:00-18:00
Atrium 3
Invited Session MoC17

Dynamics in Social Networks: Opinions, Games and Optimization
16:00-18:00
Olympic 3
Invited Session MoC18

Privacy in Systems and Control II
16:00-18:00
Plaza 1
Regular Session MoC19

Vision-Based Control
16:00-18:00
Plaza 2
Regular Session MoC20

Consensus III
16:00-18:00
Salon D and E
Tutorial Session MoC21

Big Data and Sparsity in Systems and Control. Part II: Control and Optimization


CDC14 Technical Program Tuesday December 16, 2014     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday   Top

CDC14 Technical Program Tuesday December 16, 2014
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22
08:30-09:30
Salon D and E
Plenary Session TuPL

PDE Control: Designs and Applications
                                           
10:00-12:00
Salon F
Invited Session TuA01

Variational Analysis in Dynamics and Control I
10:00-12:00
Salon G
Regular Session TuA02

Nonlinear Systems IV
10:00-12:00
Salon H
Invited Session TuA03

Control of Monotone Systems
10:00-12:00
Salon I
Regular Session TuA04

Linear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Salon J
Regular Session TuA05

Distributed Control I
10:00-12:00
Salon 6
Invited Session TuA06

Smart Grid Solutions with Innovative Communication and Control Technologies
10:00-12:00
Salon 7
Regular Session TuA07

Automotive Applications of Nonlinear Control
10:00-12:00
Salon 8
Invited Session TuA08

Identification of Linear Parameter-Varying Systems
10:00-12:00
Salon 9
Regular Session TuA09

Estimation IV
10:00-12:00
Salon 10
Regular Session TuA10

Stochastic Systems I
10:00-12:00
Georgia 1
Regular Session TuA11

Extremum Seeking I
10:00-12:00
Georgia 2
Invited Session TuA12

Mean Field Games I
10:00-12:00
Atrium 1
Invited Session TuA13

Economic Model Predictive Control
10:00-12:00
Olympic 1
Invited Session TuA14

Event-Triggered and Self-Triggered Control
10:00-12:00
Atrium 2
Invited Session TuA15

New Directions in Robust Optimal Control
10:00-12:00
Olympic 2
Invited Session TuA16

Control and Optimization of Hyperbolic PDE Systems
10:00-12:00
Atrium 3
Regular Session TuA17

Network Analysis and Control I
10:00-12:00
Olympic 3
Regular Session TuA18

Cooperative Control I
10:00-12:00
Plaza 1
Regular Session TuA19

Robot Locomotion
10:00-12:00
Plaza 2
Regular Session TuA20

Multi-Agent Systems
10:00-12:00
Plaza 3
Regular Session TuA21

Biological Systems I
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                           
13:30-15:30
Salon F
Invited Session TuB01

Variational Analysis in Dynamics and Control II
13:30-15:30
Salon G
Regular Session TuB02

Stability of Nonlinear Systems I
13:30-15:30
Salon H
Regular Session TuB03

Bilinear and Driftless Systems
13:30-15:30
Salon I
Regular Session TuB04

Linear Systems II
13:30-15:30
Salon J
Regular Session TuB05

Distributed Control II
13:30-15:30
Salon 6
Regular Session TuB06

Electrical Power Systems III
13:30-15:30
Salon 7
Regular Session TuB07

Automotive Control
13:30-15:30
Salon 8
Invited Session TuB08

System Identification, Estimation and Probabilistic Robustness
13:30-15:30
Salon 9
Regular Session TuB09

Estimation V
13:30-15:30
Salon 10
Regular Session TuB10

Stochastic Systems II
13:30-15:30
Georgia 1
Regular Session TuB11

Extremum Seeking II
13:30-15:30
Georgia 2
Invited Session TuB12

Mean Field Games II
13:30-15:30
Atrium 1
Regular Session TuB13

Nonlinear Predictive Control
13:30-15:30
Olympic 1
Invited Session TuB14

Output-Based Event-Triggered Control
13:30-15:30
Atrium 2
Regular Session TuB15

Interative Learning Control and Optimization
13:30-15:30
Olympic 2
Regular Session TuB16

Model Reduction I
13:30-15:30
Atrium 3
Regular Session TuB17

Network Analysis and Control II
13:30-15:30
Olympic 3
Regular Session TuB18

Cooperative Control II
13:30-15:30
Plaza 1
Regular Session TuB19

Motion Planning
13:30-15:30
Plaza 2
Invited Session TuB20

Networked Control Systems: Consensus, Estimation and Security
13:30-15:30
Plaza 3
Regular Session TuB21

Biological Systems II
13:30-15:30
Salon D and E
Tutorial Session TuB22

Differential Analysis of Nonlinear Systems
                                           
16:00-18:00
Salon F
Regular Session TuC01

Quantized Systems
16:00-18:00
Salon G
Regular Session TuC02

Stability of Nonlinear Systems II
16:00-18:00
Salon H
Regular Session TuC03

Piecewise Affine and Polytopic Systems
16:00-18:00
Salon I
Regular Session TuC04

Linear Systems III
16:00-18:00
Salon J
Invited Session TuC05

Topics in Decentralized and Distributed Control
16:00-18:00
Salon 6
Regular Session TuC06

Electrical Power Systems IV
16:00-18:00
Salon 7
Invited Session TuC07

Advances in Vehicle Dynamics Control
16:00-18:00
Salon 8
Regular Session TuC08

Identification for Control
16:00-18:00
Salon 9
Regular Session TuC09

Filtering
16:00-18:00
Salon 10
Regular Session TuC10

Stochastic Systems III
16:00-18:00
Georgia 1
Regular Session TuC11

Optimization Algorithms I
16:00-18:00
Georgia 2
Regular Session TuC12

Optimal Control I
16:00-18:00
Atrium 1
Regular Session TuC13

LMIs
16:00-18:00
Olympic 1
Regular Session TuC14

Sampled-Data Control
16:00-18:00
Atrium 2
Regular Session TuC15

Robust Control
16:00-18:00
Olympic 2
Regular Session TuC16

Model Reduction II
16:00-18:00
Atrium 3
Invited Session TuC17

Social and Economic Networks
16:00-18:00
Olympic 3
Regular Session TuC18

Cooperative Control III
16:00-18:00
Plaza 1
Regular Session TuC19

Path Following and Tracking
16:00-18:00
Plaza 2
Regular Session TuC20

Synchronization
16:00-18:00
Plaza 3
Regular Session TuC21

Biomolecular Systems
16:00-18:00
Salon D and E
Tutorial Session TuC22

Physics-Based Foundations for Cyber Architecture Design in Complex Electric Energy Systems


CDC14 Technical Program Wednesday December 17, 2014     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday   Top

CDC14 Technical Program Wednesday December 17, 2014
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21
08:30-10:30
Salon F
Regular Session WeA01

Switched Systems I
08:30-10:30
Salon G
Regular Session WeA02

Output Regulation
08:30-10:30
Salon H
Regular Session WeA03

Sliding Mode Control I
08:30-10:30
Salon I
Regular Session WeA04

Linear Parameter-Varying and Time-Varying Systems
08:30-10:30
Salon J
Regular Session WeA05

Algebraic and Geometric Methods I
08:30-10:30
Salon 6
Regular Session WeA06

Energy Systems and Model Predictive Control
08:30-10:30
Salon 7
Regular Session WeA07

Emerging Control Applications I
08:30-10:30
Salon 8
Regular Session WeA08

Machine Learning
08:30-10:30
Salon 9
Regular Session WeA09

Fault Tolerant Systems
08:30-10:30
Salon 10
Regular Session WeA10

Kalman Filtering
08:30-10:30
Georgia 1
Regular Session WeA11

Optimization Algorithms II
08:30-10:30
Georgia 2
Regular Session WeA12

Optimal Control II
08:30-10:30
Atrium 1
Regular Session WeA13

Large-Scale Systems
08:30-10:30
Olympic 1
Regular Session WeA14

Discrete-Event Systems and Supervisory Control
08:30-10:30
Atrium 2
Regular Session WeA15

Randomized Algorithms
08:30-10:30
Olympic 2
Invited Session WeA16

Control of Diffusion Processes
08:30-10:30
Atrium 3
Regular Session WeA17

Networked Control Systems I
08:30-10:30
Olympic 3
Regular Session WeA18

Computer Networks
08:30-10:30
Diamond 5
Regular Session WeA19

Autonomous Robots
08:30-10:30
Plaza 2
Regular Session WeA20

Agents and Autonomous Systems I
08:30-10:30
Plaza 3
Invited Session WeA21

Context-Dependence in Systems and Synthetic Biology
                                         
11:00-12:00
Salon D and E
Plenary Session WePL

Bode Lecture: The Robot Rendezvous Problem
                                         
13:30-15:30
Salon F
Regular Session WeB01

Switched Systems II
13:30-15:30
Salon G
Regular Session WeB02

Constructing Lyapunov Functions
13:30-15:30
Salon H
Regular Session WeB03

Sliding Mode Control II
13:30-15:30
Salon I
Regular Session WeB04

Computational Methods I
13:30-15:30
Salon J
Regular Session WeB05

Algebraic and Geometric Methods II
13:30-15:30
Salon 6
Regular Session WeB06

Energy Systems
13:30-15:30
Salon 7
Regular Session WeB07

Emerging Control Applications II
13:30-15:30
Salon 8
Regular Session WeB08

Statistical Learning
13:30-15:30
Salon 9
Regular Session WeB09

Fault Detection I
13:30-15:30
Salon 10
Regular Session WeB10

Quantum Information and Control
13:30-15:30
Georgia 1
Regular Session WeB11

Optimization Algorithms III
13:30-15:30
Georgia 2
Regular Session WeB12

Optimal Control III
13:30-15:30
Atrium 1
Regular Session WeB13

Predictive Control for Linear Systems I
13:30-15:30
Olympic 1
Invited Session WeB14

Discrete-Event Based Modeling, Diagnosis, Control and Resource Management of Complex Systems for Safe and Optimal Operations
13:30-15:30
Atrium 2
Regular Session WeB15

Uncertain Systems
13:30-15:30
Olympic 2
Regular Session WeB16

Modeling I
13:30-15:30
Atrium 3
Regular Session WeB17

Networked Control Systems II
13:30-15:30
Olympic 3
Invited Session WeB18

Coordination and Consensus Algorithms in Distributed Control Systems
13:30-15:30
Diamond 5
Regular Session WeB19

Quadrotor Control
13:30-15:30
Plaza 2
Regular Session WeB20

Agents and Autonomous Systems II
13:30-15:30
Plaza 3
Invited Session WeB21

Epidemics in Networks: Analysis and Control
                                         
16:00-18:00
Salon F
Regular Session WeC01

Switched Systems III
16:00-18:00
Salon G
Regular Session WeC02

Lyapunov Methods
16:00-18:00
Salon H
Regular Session WeC03

Constrained Control
16:00-18:00
Salon I
Regular Session WeC04

Computational Methods II
16:00-18:00
Salon J
Regular Session WeC05

Differential-Algebraic Systems
16:00-18:00
Salon 6
Invited Session WeC06

Dynamics in Energy Systems
16:00-18:00
Salon 7
Regular Session WeC07

Transportation Networks
16:00-18:00
Salon 8
Regular Session WeC08

Nonlinear System Identification
16:00-18:00
Salon 9
Regular Session WeC09

Fault Detection II
16:00-18:00
Salon 10
Regular Session WeC10

Markov Processes
16:00-18:00
Georgia 1
Regular Session WeC11

Optimization Algorithms IV
16:00-18:00
Georgia 2
Regular Session WeC12

Optimal Control IV
16:00-18:00
Atrium 1
Regular Session WeC13

Predictive Control for Linear Systems II
16:00-18:00
Olympic 1
Regular Session WeC14

Discrete-Event Systems
16:00-18:00
Atrium 2
Regular Session WeC15

Neural Networks and Fuzzy Systems
16:00-18:00
Olympic 2
Regular Session WeC16

Modeling II
16:00-18:00
Atrium 3
Regular Session WeC17

Networked Control Systems III
16:00-18:00
Olympic 3
Regular Session WeC18

Sensor Networks
16:00-18:00
Diamond 5
Regular Session WeC19

Fractional-Order Systems
16:00-18:00
Plaza 2
Regular Session WeC20

Agents and Autonomous Systems III
16:00-18:00
Plaza 3
Regular Session WeC21

Biomedical Systems


 
 

 
 

 

All Technical Content © IEEE Control Systems Society.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2014 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2014-12-15  22:58:20 PST  Terms of use