2019 American Control Conference July 10 - 12   ▹   Philadelphia, PA, USA
  

2019 American Control Conference
July 10-12, 2019, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on May 20, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


2019 ACC Technical Program Wednesday July 10, 2019     Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

2019 ACC Technical Program Wednesday July 10, 2019
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18
08:15-09:30
Grand Ballroom A-F
Plenary Session WeP1

Stochastic Adventures in Systems and Controls
                                   
10:00-12:00
Franklin 1
Regular Session WeA01

Robotics I
10:00-12:00
Franklin 2
Regular Session WeA02

Autonomous Systems
10:00-12:00
Franklin 3
Regular Session WeA03

Distributed Control I
10:00-12:00
Franklin 4
Regular Session WeA04

Networked Control Systems I
10:00-12:00
Franklin 5
Regular Session WeA05

Optimization I
10:00-12:00
Franklin 6
Invited Session WeA06

Analysis, Design, and Control of Systems in Neuroscience I
10:00-12:00
Franklin 7
Invited Session WeA07

Control & Energy Management of Building Systems
10:00-12:00
Franklin 8
Regular Session WeA08

Learning I
10:00-12:00
Franklin 9
Regular Session WeA09

Control of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles
10:00-12:00
Franklin 10
Regular Session WeA10

Predictive Control for Linear Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 401-402
Invited Session WeA11

Security and Privacy of Cyber-Physical Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 403
Regular Session WeA12

Adaptive Control
10:00-12:00
Room 404
Regular Session WeA13

Observers for Nonlinear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Room 405
Regular Session WeA14

Robust Control I
10:00-12:00
Room 406
Invited Session WeA15

Control Challenges in Smart Multi-Vehicle Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 407
Regular Session WeA16

Stochastic Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 408
Regular Session WeA17

Distributed Parameter Systems I
10:00-12:00
Room 409
Regular Session WeA18

Power Systems I
                                   
13:30-15:30
Franklin 1
Regular Session WeB01

Robotics II
13:30-15:30
Franklin 2
Regular Session WeB02

Autonomous Driving
13:30-15:30
Franklin 3
Regular Session WeB03

Distributed Control II
13:30-15:30
Franklin 4
Regular Session WeB04

Networked Control Systems II
13:30-15:30
Franklin 5
Regular Session WeB05

Optimization II
13:30-15:30
Franklin 6
Invited Session WeB06

Analysis, Design, and Control of Systems in Neuroscience II
13:30-15:30
Franklin 7
Invited Session WeB07

Estimation and Identification of Energy Storage Systems
13:30-15:30
Franklin 8
Regular Session WeB08

Learning II
13:30-15:30
Franklin 9
Invited Session WeB09

Vehicle Dynamics Estimation and Control
13:30-15:30
Franklin 10
Regular Session WeB10

Predictive Control for Nonlinear Systems I
13:30-15:30
Room 401-402
Invited Session WeB11

Safety-Critical Systems: Analysis and Control
13:30-15:30
Room 403
Regular Session WeB12

Model-Reference Adaptive Control
13:30-15:30
Room 404
Regular Session WeB13

Observers for Nonlinear Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 405
Regular Session WeB14

Robust Control II
13:30-15:30
Room 406
Regular Session WeB15

Agent-Based Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 407
Regular Session WeB16

Markov Processes I
13:30-15:30
Room 408
Regular Session WeB17

Distributed Parameter Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 409
Regular Session WeB18

Power Systems II
                                   
16:00-18:00
Franklin 1
Regular Session WeC01

Robotics III
16:00-18:00
Franklin 2
Invited Session WeC02

Driving Behavior and Route Planning for Autonomous Vehicles
16:00-18:00
Franklin 3
Regular Session WeC03

Distributed Control III
16:00-18:00
Franklin 4
Regular Session WeC04

Networked Control Systems III
16:00-18:00
Franklin 5
Regular Session WeC05

Optimization III
16:00-18:00
Franklin 6
Regular Session WeC06

Biological Systems
16:00-18:00
Franklin 7
Invited Session WeC07

Control, Optimization and Diagnostics of Energy Storage Systems
16:00-18:00
Franklin 8
Tutorial Session WeC08

NSF Career Awardees-Emerging Research in Control Systems
16:00-18:00
Franklin 9
Invited Session WeC09

Control and Optimization of Engine Aftertreatment Systems
16:00-18:00
Franklin 10
Regular Session WeC10

Predictive Control for Nonlinear Systems II
16:00-18:00
Room 401-402
Regular Session WeC11

Formal Verification/Synthesis
16:00-18:00
Room 403
Regular Session WeC12

Applications of Adaptive Control
16:00-18:00
Room 404
Regular Session WeC13

Constrained Control
16:00-18:00
Room 405
Regular Session WeC14

Robust Control III
16:00-18:00
Room 406
Regular Session WeC15

Consensus and Formation Control
16:00-18:00
Room 407
Regular Session WeC16

Markov Processes II
16:00-18:00
Room 408
Regular Session WeC17

Algebraic and Geometric Methods
16:00-18:00
Room 409
Regular Session WeC18

Power Systems III



2019 ACC Technical Program Thursday July 11, 2019     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

2019 ACC Technical Program Thursday July 11, 2019
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18
08:00-09:00
Grand Ballroom A-B
Plenary Session ThSP1

Optimal Control of Self Assembly
08:00-09:00
Grand Ballroom C-D
Plenary Session ThSP2

Mathematics of Deep Learning
                                   
09:30-11:30
Franklin 1
Regular Session ThA01

Autonomous Robots I
09:30-11:30
Franklin 2
Tutorial Session ThA02

Classical and Emerging Topics in Road Traffic Control
09:30-11:30
Franklin 3
Regular Session ThA03

Cooperative Control I
09:30-11:30
Franklin 4
Regular Session ThA04

Control of Networks
09:30-11:30
Franklin 5
Regular Session ThA05

Optimization IV
09:30-11:30
Franklin 6
Regular Session ThA06

Process Control I
09:30-11:30
Franklin 7
Invited Session ThA07

Control of Airborne Wind Energy Systems
09:30-11:30
Franklin 8
Regular Session ThA08

Iterative Learning Control I
09:30-11:30
Franklin 9
Invited Session ThA09

UAVs and Optimization Challenges
09:30-11:30
Franklin 10
Regular Session ThA10

Game Theory
09:30-11:30
Room 401-402
Regular Session ThA11

Hybrid Systems
09:30-11:30
Room 403
Invited Session ThA12

Recent Advances in Adaptive and Intelligent Control
09:30-11:30
Room 404
Regular Session ThA13

Stability of Nonlinear Systems I
09:30-11:30
Room 405
Regular Session ThA14

Uncertain Systems I
09:30-11:30
Room 406
Invited Session ThA15

Precision Mechatronics
09:30-11:30
Room 407
Regular Session ThA16

Kalman Filtering I
09:30-11:30
Room 408
Invited Session ThA17

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems I
09:30-11:30
Room 409
Regular Session ThA18

Power Systems IV
                                   
13:30-15:30
Franklin 1
Regular Session ThB01

Autonomous Robots II
13:30-15:30
Franklin 2
Regular Session ThB02

Traffic Control
13:30-15:30
Franklin 3
Regular Session ThB03

Cooperative Control II
13:30-15:30
Franklin 4
Regular Session ThB04

Network Analysis and Control I
13:30-15:30
Franklin 5
Regular Session ThB05

Optimization Algorithms I
13:30-15:30
Franklin 6
Regular Session ThB06

Process Control II
13:30-15:30
Franklin 7
Tutorial Session ThB07

Closed-Loop Wind Farm Control
13:30-15:30
Franklin 8
Regular Session ThB08

Iterative Learning Control II
13:30-15:30
Franklin 9
Regular Session ThB09

Flight Control
13:30-15:30
Franklin 10
Regular Session ThB10

Stochastic Optimal Control
13:30-15:30
Room 401-402
Regular Session ThB11

Quantized and Hybrid Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 403
Regular Session ThB12

Output Regulation
13:30-15:30
Room 404
Regular Session ThB13

Stability of Nonlinear Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 405
Regular Session ThB14

Uncertain Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 406
Regular Session ThB15

Mechatronics I
13:30-15:30
Room 407
Regular Session ThB16

Kalman Filtering II
13:30-15:30
Room 408
Invited Session ThB17

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 409
Invited Session ThB18

Advanced Control Strategies for Smart Energy Systems
                                   
16:00-18:00
Franklin 1
Regular Session ThC01

Autonomous Robots III
16:00-18:00
Franklin 2
Regular Session ThC02

Transportation Networks
16:00-18:00
Franklin 3
Regular Session ThC03

Cooperative Control III
16:00-18:00
Franklin 4
Regular Session ThC04

Network Analysis and Control II
16:00-18:00
Franklin 5
Regular Session ThC05

Optimization Algorithms II
16:00-18:00
Franklin 6
Invited Session ThC06

Modeling, Analysis, and Control of Biomedical Systems
16:00-18:00
Franklin 7
Invited Session ThC07

Advanced Wind Turbine Control
16:00-18:00
Franklin 8
Regular Session ThC08

Statistical Learning
16:00-18:00
Franklin 9
Regular Session ThC09

Aerospace Applications
16:00-18:00
Franklin 10
Regular Session ThC10

Optimal Control I
16:00-18:00
Room 401-402
Regular Session ThC11

Hybrid and Cyber-Physical Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 403
Regular Session ThC12

Robust Adaptive Control
16:00-18:00
Room 404
Regular Session ThC13

Delay Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 405
Regular Session ThC14

Fault Tolerant Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 406
Regular Session ThC15

Mechatronics II
16:00-18:00
Room 407
Regular Session ThC16

Estimation I
16:00-18:00
Room 408
Invited Session ThC17

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems III
16:00-18:00
Room 409
Regular Session ThC18

Smart Grids
                                   
18:30-19:30
Grand Ballroom A-F
Plenary Session ThPL1

Principles of Network Control for Understanding Cognition in the Human Brain and for Informing Therapeutic Interventions to Support Mental Health



2019 ACC Technical Program Friday July 12, 2019     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

2019 ACC Technical Program Friday July 12, 2019
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18
08:30-09:30
Grand Ballroom A-B
Plenary Session FrSP1

From Stabilization and Tracking to Complex Control Specifications: A Perspective
08:30-09:30
Grand Ballroom C-D
Plenary Session FrSP2

Aerial Robotics: Challenges and Opportunities Outside the Lab
                                   
10:00-12:00
Franklin 1
Regular Session FrA01

Vision-Based Control
10:00-12:00
Franklin 2
Invited Session FrA02

Planning and Prediction for Vehicle Safety and Collision Avoidance
10:00-12:00
Franklin 3
Regular Session FrA03

Cooperative Control IV
10:00-12:00
Franklin 4
Regular Session FrA04

Communication Networks
10:00-12:00
Franklin 5
Regular Session FrA05

Optimization Algorithms III
10:00-12:00
Franklin 6
Invited Session FrA06

Automated Insulin Delivery and Decision Support Systems for Diabetes I
10:00-12:00
Franklin 7
Invited Session FrA07

Distributed Wind Farm Control and Related Applications
10:00-12:00
Franklin 8
Regular Session FrA08

Machine Learning I
10:00-12:00
Franklin 9
Invited Session FrA09

Energy Management in Aerospace Vehicles
10:00-12:00
Franklin 10
Regular Session FrA10

Optimal Control II
10:00-12:00
Room 401-402
Regular Session FrA11

Switched Systems I
10:00-12:00
Room 403
Regular Session FrA12

Nonlinear Systems Identification
10:00-12:00
Room 404
Regular Session FrA13

Lyapunov Methods I
10:00-12:00
Room 405
Regular Session FrA14

Fault Detection
10:00-12:00
Room 406
Regular Session FrA15

Control Applications I
10:00-12:00
Room 407
Regular Session FrA16

Estimation II
10:00-12:00
Room 408
Regular Session FrA17

Linear Parameter-Varying Systems
10:00-12:00
Room 409
Tutorial Session FrA18

The State-Of-The-Art and the Future of Battery Systems & Control
                                   
13:30-15:30
Franklin 1
Invited Session FrB01

Application of Control Theory in Legged Locomotion
13:30-15:30
Franklin 2
Invited Session FrB02

Eco-Driving for Connected and Automated Vehicles
13:30-15:30
Franklin 3
Regular Session FrB03

Cooperative Control V
13:30-15:30
Franklin 4
Regular Session FrB04

Sensor Networks
13:30-15:30
Franklin 5
Regular Session FrB05

Modeling I
13:30-15:30
Franklin 6
Invited Session FrB06

Automated Insulin Delivery and Decision Support Systems for Diabetes II
13:30-15:30
Franklin 7
Invited Session FrB07

Optimal Control of Ocean Wave Energy Converters
13:30-15:30
Franklin 8
Regular Session FrB08

Machine Learning II
13:30-15:30
Franklin 9
Invited Session FrB09

Human Closed-Loop System Interactions for Uncertain Systems
13:30-15:30
Franklin 10
Regular Session FrB10

Optimal Control III
13:30-15:30
Room 401-402
Regular Session FrB11

Switched Systems II
13:30-15:30
Room 403
Regular Session FrB12

Identification I
13:30-15:30
Room 404
Regular Session FrB13

Lyapunov Methods II
13:30-15:30
Room 405
Regular Session FrB14

Fault Detection and Diagnosis
13:30-15:30
Room 406
Regular Session FrB15

Control Applications II
13:30-15:30
Room 407
Regular Session FrB16

Estimation III
13:30-15:30
Room 408
Regular Session FrB17

Linear Systems
13:30-15:30
Room 409
Invited Session FrB18

Automatic Control of Oilwell Drilling Systems
                                   
16:00-18:00
Franklin 1
Regular Session FrC01

Human-In-The-Loop Control
16:00-18:00
Franklin 2
Regular Session FrC02

Multivehicle Systems
16:00-18:00
Franklin 3
Regular Session FrC03

Cooperative Control VI
16:00-18:00
Franklin 4
Regular Session FrC04

Filtering
16:00-18:00
Franklin 5
Regular Session FrC05

Modeling II
16:00-18:00
Franklin 6
Regular Session FrC06

Biomedical Systems
16:00-18:00
Franklin 7
Regular Session FrC07

Energy Systems
16:00-18:00
Franklin 8
Regular Session FrC08

Computational Methods
16:00-18:00
Franklin 9
Regular Session FrC09

Automotive Control
16:00-18:00
Franklin 10
Regular Session FrC10

Optimal Control IV
16:00-18:00
Room 401-402
Regular Session FrC11

Discrete Event Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 403
Regular Session FrC12

Identification II
16:00-18:00
Room 404
Regular Session FrC13

Tracking Control
16:00-18:00
Room 405
Regular Session FrC14

Variable-structure/Sliding-Mode Control
16:00-18:00
Room 406
Regular Session FrC15

Control Applications III
16:00-18:00
Room 407
Regular Session FrC16

Estimation IV
16:00-18:00
Room 408
Regular Session FrC17

Large-Scale Systems
16:00-18:00
Room 409
Regular Session FrC18

Building and Facility Automation


 
 

 
 

 

All Technical Content © IEEE Control Systems Society.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-05-20  00:35:01 PST  Terms of use