2018 American Control Conference   ▹   June 27 - 29   ▹   Milwaukee, WI, USA
  

2018 American Control Conference
June 2729, 2018, Wisconsin Center, Milwaukee, USA

Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on January 30, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


2018 ACC Technical Program Wednesday June 27, 2018     Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

2018 ACC Technical Program Wednesday June 27, 2018
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22
08:15-09:30
Ballroom C
Plenary Session WeP1

Control Challenges in Extreme Robotics
                                           
10:00-12:00
101A
Invited Session WeA01

Control of Engine Exhaust and Aftertreatment Systems
10:00-12:00
101B
Regular Session WeA02

Cooperative Control I
10:00-12:00
101C
Regular Session WeA03

Adaptive Control I
10:00-12:00
101D
Invited Session WeA04

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems I
10:00-12:00
103A
Invited Session WeA05

Security and Privacy of Cyber-Physical Systems I
10:00-12:00
103B
Invited Session WeA06

Analysis and Control of Complex Networks
10:00-12:00
103C
Regular Session WeA07

Machine Learning I
10:00-12:00
103D
Regular Session WeA08

Identification I
10:00-12:00
103E
Regular Session WeA09

Estimation I
10:00-12:00
201A
Regular Session WeA10

Control Education
10:00-12:00
201B
Regular Session WeA11

Emerging Control Applications
10:00-12:00
202A
Regular Session WeA12

Linear Systems I
10:00-12:00
202B
Regular Session WeA13

Distributed Control I
10:00-12:00
202C
Regular Session WeA14

Mechanical Systems and Robotics I
10:00-12:00
202D
Invited Session WeA15

Nonlinear Control for Performance
10:00-12:00
202E
Regular Session WeA16

Optimization Algorithms I
10:00-12:00
203A
Regular Session WeA17

Hybrid Systems I
10:00-12:00
203B
Regular Session WeA18

Spacecraft Control
10:00-12:00
203C
Invited Session WeA19

Advanced Flow Control of Wind Farms
10:00-12:00
203D
Invited Session WeA20

Model Predictive Control under Uncertainty
10:00-12:00
203E
Regular Session WeA21

Formal Verification and Synthesis
10:00-12:00
Ballroom A
Tutorial Session WeA22

Optimization and Machine Learning: Theory, Algorithms, and Applications
                                           
13:30-15:30
101A
Invited Session WeB01

Energy/Fuel Efficient Powertrains
13:30-15:30
101B
Regular Session WeB02

Cooperative Control II
13:30-15:30
101C
Regular Session WeB03

Adaptive Control II
13:30-15:30
101D
Invited Session WeB04

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems II
13:30-15:30
103A
Invited Session WeB05

Security and Privacy of Cyber-Physical Systems II
13:30-15:30
103B
Regular Session WeB06

Sensor Networks
13:30-15:30
103C
Regular Session WeB07

Machine Learning II
13:30-15:30
103D
Regular Session WeB08

Identification II
13:30-15:30
103E
Regular Session WeB09

Estimation II
13:30-15:30
201A
Regular Session WeB10

Robotics I
13:30-15:30
201B
Regular Session WeB11

Biological Systems
13:30-15:30
202A
Regular Session WeB12

Linear Systems II
13:30-15:30
202B
Regular Session WeB13

Distributed Control II
13:30-15:30
202C
Regular Session WeB14

Mechanical Systems and Robotics II
13:30-15:30
202D
Invited Session WeB15

New Criteria and Computation in Observer and Observer-Based Feedback Design for Nonlinear Systems
13:30-15:30
202E
Regular Session WeB16

Optimization Algorithms II
13:30-15:30
203A
Regular Session WeB17

Hybrid Systems II
13:30-15:30
203B
Regular Session WeB18

Aerospace I
13:30-15:30
203C
Invited Session WeB19

Control of Wind Energy Systems
13:30-15:30
203D
Regular Session WeB20

Predictive Control
13:30-15:30
203E
Invited Session WeB21

Formal Methods in Controller Synthesis I
13:30-15:30
Ballroom A
Tutorial Session WeB22

Modeling and Control of Social Human-Robot Interaction (sHRI) Systems: Problems and Challenges
                                           
16:00-18:00
101A
Invited Session WeC01

Advanced Control of Internal Combustion Engines
16:00-18:00
101B
Regular Session WeC02

Cooperative Control III
16:00-18:00
101C
Regular Session WeC03

Adaptive Control III
16:00-18:00
101D
Invited Session WeC04

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems III
16:00-18:00
103A
Regular Session WeC05

Control Applications I
16:00-18:00
103B
Regular Session WeC06

Control of Networks I
16:00-18:00
103C
Regular Session WeC07

Optimal Control I
16:00-18:00
103D
Invited Session WeC08

Identification, Learning, and Adaptation in Control
16:00-18:00
103E
Regular Session WeC09

Estimation III
16:00-18:00
201A
Regular Session WeC10

Robotics II
16:00-18:00
201B
Regular Session WeC11

Systems Biology
16:00-18:00
202A
Regular Session WeC12

Linear Parameter-Varying Systems
16:00-18:00
202B
Regular Session WeC13

Distributed Control III
16:00-18:00
202C
Regular Session WeC14

Mechanical Systems and Robotics III
16:00-18:00
202D
Regular Session WeC15

Nonlinear Output Feedback
16:00-18:00
202E
Regular Session WeC16

Optimization Algorithms III
16:00-18:00
203A
Regular Session WeC17

Stability of Hybrid Systems
16:00-18:00
203B
Regular Session WeC18

Aerospace II
16:00-18:00
203C
Invited Session WeC19

Estimation and Control of Batteries
16:00-18:00
203D
Regular Session WeC20

Predictive Control for Linear Systems
16:00-18:00
203E
Invited Session WeC21

Formal Methods in Controller Synthesis II
16:00-18:00
Ballroom A
Tutorial Session WeC22

Real-Time Optimization and Model Predictive Control for Aerospace and Automotive Applications
                                           
18:30-19:30
Ballroom C
Public Plenary Session WePL1

Guidance, Navigation and Control for Planetary Exploration



2018 ACC Technical Program Thursday June 28, 2018     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

2018 ACC Technical Program Thursday June 28, 2018
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22
08:30-09:30
Ballroom C
Plenary Session ThP1

Dynamics and Control of Unconsciousness
                                           
10:00-12:00
101A
Invited Session ThA01

Control of Engine Breathing: Advances in Control of the Air-Path for Internal Combustion Engines
10:00-12:00
101B
Regular Session ThA02

Cooperative Control IV
10:00-12:00
101C
Regular Session ThA03

Adaptive Control IV
10:00-12:00
101D
Invited Session ThA04

Estimation and Control of PDE Systems IV
10:00-12:00
103A
Regular Session ThA05

Control Applications II
10:00-12:00
103B
Regular Session ThA06

Control of Networks II
10:00-12:00
103C
Regular Session ThA07

Optimal Control II
10:00-12:00
103D
Regular Session ThA08

Robust Control I
10:00-12:00
103E
Regular Session ThA09

Estimation IV
10:00-12:00
201A
Regular Session ThA10

Autonomous Robots I
10:00-12:00
201B
Invited Session ThA11

Analysis, Design, and Control of Systems in Neuroscience
10:00-12:00
202A
Regular Session ThA12

Stability of Linear Systems
10:00-12:00
202B
Regular Session ThA13

Agent-Based Systems I
10:00-12:00
202C
Regular Session ThA14

Mechatronics
10:00-12:00
202D
Regular Session ThA15

Stability of Nonlinear Systems
10:00-12:00
202E
Regular Session ThA16

Optimization I
10:00-12:00
203A
Regular Session ThA17

Discrete-Event Systems
10:00-12:00
203B
Regular Session ThA18

Power Systems I
10:00-12:00
203C
Regular Session ThA19

Energy Systems I
10:00-12:00
203D
Regular Session ThA20

Predictive Control for Nonlinear Systems I
10:00-12:00
203E
Regular Session ThA21

Stochastic Optimal Control I
10:00-12:00
Ballroom A
Tutorial Session ThA22

NSF EPCN CAREER Awardees: Emerging Research in Control Systems
                                           
13:30-15:30
101A
Regular Session ThB01

Automotive Control I
13:30-15:30
101B
Invited Session ThB02

Vehicle Dynamics Estimation and Control
13:30-15:30
101C
Regular Session ThB03

Adaptive Control V
13:30-15:30
101D
Regular Session ThB04

Delay Systems I
13:30-15:30
103A
Regular Session ThB05

Control Applications III
13:30-15:30
103B
Regular Session ThB06

Network Analysis and Control I
13:30-15:30
103C
Regular Session ThB07

Optimal Control III
13:30-15:30
103D
Regular Session ThB08

Robust Control II
13:30-15:30
103E
Regular Session ThB09

Estimation V
13:30-15:30
201A
Regular Session ThB10

Autonomous Robots II
13:30-15:30
201B
Invited Session ThB11

Extending the Artificial Pancreas
13:30-15:30
202A
Regular Session ThB12

Stability
13:30-15:30
202B
Regular Session ThB13

Agent-Based Systems II
13:30-15:30
202C
Invited Session ThB14

Vibratory Systems
13:30-15:30
202D
Regular Session ThB15

Lyapunov Methods
13:30-15:30
202E
Regular Session ThB16

Optimization II
13:30-15:30
203A
Regular Session ThB17

Switched Systems I
13:30-15:30
203B
Regular Session ThB18

Power Systems II
13:30-15:30
203C
Regular Session ThB19

Energy Systems II
13:30-15:30
203D
Regular Session ThB20

Predictive Control for Nonlinear Systems II
13:30-15:30
203E
Regular Session ThB21

Stochastic Optimal Control II
13:30-15:30
Ballroom A
Tutorial Session ThB22

NSF EPCN CAREER Awardees: Emerging Research in Smart Grid
                                           
16:00-18:00
101A
Regular Session ThC01

Automotive Control II
16:00-18:00
101B
Regular Session ThC02

Multivehicle Systems
16:00-18:00
101C
Regular Session ThC03

Robust Adaptive Control
16:00-18:00
101D
Regular Session ThC04

Delay Systems II
16:00-18:00
103A
Regular Session ThC05

Control Applications IV
16:00-18:00
103B
Regular Session ThC06

Network Analysis and Control II
16:00-18:00
103C
Regular Session ThC07

Optimal Control IV
16:00-18:00
103D
Regular Session ThC08

Robust Control III
16:00-18:00
103E
Regular Session ThC09

Filtering
16:00-18:00
201A
Regular Session ThC10

Autonomous Robots III
16:00-18:00
201B
Invited Session ThC11

Control Methods for High-Resolution Microscopy
16:00-18:00
202A
Regular Session ThC12

LMIs
16:00-18:00
202B
Regular Session ThC13

Agent-Based Systems III
16:00-18:00
202C
Invited Session ThC14

Modeling and Control of Advanced Manufacturing Processes
16:00-18:00
202D
Regular Session ThC15

Output Regulation
16:00-18:00
202E
Regular Session ThC16

Optimization III
16:00-18:00
203A
Regular Session ThC17

Switched Systems II
16:00-18:00
203B
Regular Session ThC18

Power Systems III
16:00-18:00
203C
Regular Session ThC19

Building and Facility Automation I
16:00-18:00
203D
Regular Session ThC20

Constrained Control
16:00-18:00
203E
Regular Session ThC21

Stochastic Optimal Control III
 
 
 
 
 
 



2018 ACC Technical Program Friday June 29, 2018     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

2018 ACC Technical Program Friday June 29, 2018
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19 Track 20 Track 21 Track 22
08:30-09:30
Ballroom C
Plenary Session FrP1

Analysis and Control of Infrastructure Systems with Special Focus on Transportation
                                           
10:00-12:00
101A
Regular Session FrA01

Automotive Control III
10:00-12:00
101B
Invited Session FrA02

Avoidance and Accident Mitigation Systems for Ground Vehicles
10:00-12:00
101C
Regular Session FrA03

Learning
10:00-12:00
101D
Regular Session FrA04

Modeling I
10:00-12:00
103A
Regular Session FrA05

Control Applications V
10:00-12:00
103B
Regular Session FrA06

Networked Control Systems I
10:00-12:00
103C
Regular Session FrA07

Optimal Control V
10:00-12:00
103D
Regular Session FrA08

Fault Detection I
10:00-12:00
103E
Regular Session FrA09

Kalman Filtering I
10:00-12:00
201A
Regular Session FrA10

Autonomous Systems I
10:00-12:00
201B
Invited Session FrA11

Measurement and Estimation for Control, Investigation and Manipulation at the Small-Scales
10:00-12:00
202A
Regular Session FrA12

Observers for Linear Systems
10:00-12:00
202B
Regular Session FrA13

Agent-Based Systems IV
10:00-12:00
202C
Invited Session FrA14

High Precision Mechatronics: Modeling and Identification
10:00-12:00
202D
Regular Session FrA15

Nonlinear Systems
10:00-12:00
202E
Regular Session FrA16

Optimization IV
10:00-12:00
203A
Regular Session FrA17

Variable-Structure and Sliding-Mode Control I
10:00-12:00
203B
Regular Session FrA18

Smart Grid I
10:00-12:00
203C
Regular Session FrA19

Building and Facility Automation II
10:00-12:00
203D
Regular Session FrA20

Uncertain Systems I
10:00-12:00
203E
Regular Session FrA21

Stochastic Systems I
10:00-12:00
Ballroom A
Tutorial Session FrA22

Closing the Loop in IoT-Enabled Manufacturing Systems: Challenges and Opportunities
                                           
13:30-15:30
101A
Regular Session FrB01

Automotive Control IV
13:30-15:30
101B
Invited Session FrB02

Efficient and Resilient Control of Connected Vehicles
13:30-15:30
101C
Invited Session FrB03

Iterative Learning Control I
13:30-15:30
101D
Regular Session FrB04

Modeling II
13:30-15:30
103A
Regular Session FrB05

Control Applications VI
13:30-15:30
103B
Regular Session FrB06

Networked Control Systems II
13:30-15:30
103C
Regular Session FrB07

Game Theory I
13:30-15:30
103D
Regular Session FrB08

Fault Detection II
13:30-15:30
103E
Regular Session FrB09

Kalman Filtering II
13:30-15:30
201A
Regular Session FrB10

Autonomous Systems II
13:30-15:30
201B
Regular Session FrB11

Chemical Process Control
13:30-15:30
202A
Regular Session FrB12

Observers for Nonlinear Systems
13:30-15:30
202B
Regular Session FrB13

Decentralized Control I
13:30-15:30
202C
Invited Session FrB14

High Precision Mechatronics: Dynamics and Control
13:30-15:30
202D
Regular Session FrB15

Algebraic and Geometric Methods
13:30-15:30
202E
Regular Session FrB16

Computational Methods
13:30-15:30
203A
Regular Session FrB17

Variable-Structure and Sliding-Mode Control II
13:30-15:30
203B
Regular Session FrB18

Smart Grid II
13:30-15:30
203C
Regular Session FrB19

Large-Scale Systems
13:30-15:30
203D
Regular Session FrB20

Uncertain Systems II
13:30-15:30
203E
Regular Session FrB21

Stochastic Systems II
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                           
16:00-18:00
101A
Regular Session FrC01

Automotive Systems
16:00-18:00
101B
Regular Session FrC02

Traffic Control
16:00-18:00
101C
Regular Session FrC03

Iterative Learning Control II
16:00-18:00
101D
Regular Session FrC04

Reduced Order Modeling
16:00-18:00
103A
Regular Session FrC05

Control Applications VII
16:00-18:00
103B
Regular Session FrC06

Networked Control Systems III
16:00-18:00
103C
Regular Session FrC07

Game Theory II
16:00-18:00
103D
Regular Session FrC08

Fault-Tolerant Systems
16:00-18:00
103E
Regular Session FrC09

Markov Processes
      16:00-18:00
202B
Regular Session FrC13

Decentralized Control II
16:00-18:00
202C
Invited Session FrC14

High Precision Mechatronics: Tracking and Feedforward
16:00-18:00
202D
Regular Session FrC15

Feedback Linearization
    16:00-18:00
203B
Regular Session FrC18

Power Electronics
  16:00-18:00
203D
Regular Session FrC20

Uncertain Systems III
   
               
               
               
               
               


 
 

 
 

 

All Technical Content © IEEE Control Systems Society.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-01-30  09:57:26 PST  Terms of use