2014 American Control Conference
June 04-June 06, 2014, Portland, Oregon, USA

Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on June 3, 2014. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

2014 ACC Technical Program Wednesday June 4, 2014     Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

2014 ACC Technical Program Wednesday June 4, 2014
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19
08:30-09:30
Grand Ballroom I&II
Plenary Session WeP1

Symbiotic Relations: Control Theory and Practise
                                     
10:00-12:00
Grand Ballroom I
Regular Session WeA01

Adaptive Control I
10:00-12:00
Grand Ballroom II
Regular Session WeA02

Power Systems I
10:00-12:00
Parlor A
Regular Session WeA03

Aerospace Sensing
10:00-12:00
Parlor B
Regular Session WeA04

Reduced Order Modeling
10:00-12:00
Parlor C
Regular Session WeA05

Cooperative Control I
10:00-12:00
Galleria I
Invited Session WeA06

Control of IC Engine Components and Systems
10:00-12:00
Galleria II
Tutorial Session WeA07

Reference and Command Governors: Theory and Automotive Applications
10:00-12:00
Galleria III
Invited Session WeA08

Energy Systems Modeling and Estimation
10:00-12:00
Broadway I
Regular Session WeA09

Multi-Agent Control I
10:00-12:00
Broadway II
Regular Session WeA10

Mechatronics
10:00-12:00
Broadway III
Invited Session WeA11

Estimation and Control of DPS I
10:00-12:00
Broadway IV
Invited Session WeA12

Building Systems I
10:00-12:00
Plaza Suite
Regular Session WeA13

Estimation I
10:00-12:00
Studio
Regular Session WeA14

Markov Processes
10:00-12:00
Director
Regular Session WeA15

Convex Optimization Methods in Control
10:00-12:00
Council
Regular Session WeA16

Nonlinear Systems I
10:00-12:00
Forum
Invited Session WeA17

Dynamic Data-Driven Application Systems
10:00-12:00
Senate
Regular Session WeA18

Optimal Filtering
10:00-12:00
Executive
Invited Session WeA19

Fault Detection, Isolation, and Reconfiguration in Aerospace Systems -- Verification and Off-Line Model-Based Methods
                                     
13:30-15:30
Grand Ballroom I
Regular Session WeB01

Adaptive Control II
13:30-15:30
Grand Ballroom II
Regular Session WeB02

Power Systems II
13:30-15:30
Parlor A
Tutorial Session WeB03

Next Generation Aircraft Control Systems
13:30-15:30
Parlor B
Regular Session WeB04

Control Applications I
13:30-15:30
Parlor C
Regular Session WeB05

Cooperative Control II
13:30-15:30
Galleria I
Invited Session WeB06

Modeling and Control of Advanced IC Engine Combustion
13:30-15:30
Galleria II
Regular Session WeB07

Vehicle Control I
13:30-15:30
Galleria III
Invited Session WeB08

Control Strategies for Renewable Energy Integration into the Smart Grid
13:30-15:30
Broadway I
Regular Session WeB09

Multi-Agent Control II
13:30-15:30
Broadway II
Invited Session WeB10

Precision Mechatronics I - High Speed Nanopositioning
13:30-15:30
Broadway III
Invited Session WeB11

Estimation and Control of DPS II
13:30-15:30
Broadway IV
Invited Session WeB12

Building Systems II
13:30-15:30
Plaza Suite
Regular Session WeB13

Estimation II
13:30-15:30
Studio
Regular Session WeB14

Markov Processes and Pattern Recognition
13:30-15:30
Director
Tutorial Session WeB15

Game-Theoretic Approach to Secure and Resilient Control Systems
13:30-15:30
Council
Regular Session WeB16

Nonlinear Systems II
13:30-15:30
Forum
Invited Session WeB17

Sense and Avoid Technologies for Unmanned Air Systems
13:30-15:30
Senate
Regular Session WeB18

Optimal Control I
13:30-15:30
Executive
Invited Session WeB19

Fault Detection, Isolation, and Reconfiguration in Aerospace Systems -- On-Line Learning and Adaptive Methods
                                     
16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom I
Regular Session WeC01

Adaptive Control III
16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom II
Regular Session WeC02

Power Systems III
16:00-18:00
Parlor A
Regular Session WeC03

Aircraft Flight Control I
16:00-18:00
Parlor B
Regular Session WeC04

Hybrid Systems
16:00-18:00
Parlor C
Regular Session WeC05

Cooperative Control III
16:00-18:00
Galleria I
Regular Session WeC06

Engine Control I
16:00-18:00
Galleria II
Invited Session WeC07

Model-Based Estimation for Control and Diagnosis of Automotive Systems
16:00-18:00
Galleria III
Invited Session WeC08

Energy Systems Optimization
16:00-18:00
Broadway I
Tutorial Session WeC09

Rendezvous, Proximity Operations and Capture of Space Objects
16:00-18:00
Broadway II
Invited Session WeC10

Precision Mechatronics II - Scanning Probe Microscopy
16:00-18:00
Broadway III
Invited Session WeC11

Estimation and Control of DPS III
16:00-18:00
Broadway IV
Regular Session WeC12

Building Control I
16:00-18:00
Plaza Suite
Regular Session WeC13

Estimation III
16:00-18:00
Studio
Invited Session WeC14

Formal Methods in Control II
16:00-18:00
Director
Invited Session WeC15

Manufacturing Process Modeling and Control
16:00-18:00
Council
Regular Session WeC16

Nonlinear Systems III
16:00-18:00
Forum
Invited Session WeC17

Navigation and Control in GPS-Denied/Degraded Environments
16:00-18:00
Senate
Regular Session WeC18

Optimal Control II
16:00-18:00
Executive
Regular Session WeC19

Fault Detection and Control


2014 ACC Technical Program Thursday June 5, 2014     Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

2014 ACC Technical Program Thursday June 5, 2014
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19
08:30-09:30
Grand Ballroom I
Semiplenary Session ThSP1

Control of Powertrain Systems at the High Efficiency Limit
08:30-09:30
Grand Ballroom II
Semiplenary Session ThSP2

Control of Cyber-Physical Systems: Old Issues and New Challenges
                                     
    10:00-11:40
Parlor A
Regular Session ThA03

Robust Stability
10:00-11:40
Parlor B
Regular Session ThA04

Modeling and Simulation I
10:00-11:40
Parlor C
Regular Session ThA05

Discrete Event Systems
10:00-11:40
Galleria I
Regular Session ThA06

Cooperative, Distributed and Networked Control
10:00-11:40
Galleria II
Regular Session ThA07

Automotive and Suspension Control
10:00-11:40
Galleria III
Tutorial Session ThA08

Control of Power Inverters for the Smart Grid
10:00-11:40
Broadway I
Regular Session ThA09

Network Control I
10:00-11:40
Broadway II
Invited Session ThA10

Precision Mechatronics III - Motion Control
10:00-11:40
Broadway III
Invited Session ThA11

Estimation and Control of DPS IV
10:00-11:40
Broadway IV
Regular Session ThA12

Building Control II
10:00-11:40
Plaza Suite
Regular Session ThA13

Estimation IV
10:00-11:40
Studio
Invited Session ThA14

Formal Methods in Control I
10:00-11:40
Director
Regular Session ThA15

Robust and Optimal Control
10:00-11:40
Council
Regular Session ThA16

Adaptive Control IV
10:00-11:40
Forum
Regular Session ThA17

Emerging Control I
10:00-11:40
Senate
Regular Session ThA18

Optimal Control III
10:00-11:40
Executive
Regular Session ThA19

Control Design and Applications
   
   
   
   
   
   
                                     
    14:00-15:40
Parlor A
Regular Session ThB03

Aerospace Control
14:00-15:40
Parlor B
Regular Session ThB04

Modeling and Simulation II
14:00-15:40
Parlor C
Invited Session ThB05

Controls Education
14:00-15:40
Galleria I
Regular Session ThB06

Cooperative Control IV
14:00-15:40
Galleria II
Regular Session ThB07

Automotive Control I
14:00-15:40
Galleria III
Regular Session ThB08

Switched Systems I
14:00-15:40
Broadway I
Regular Session ThB09

Network Control II
14:00-15:40
Broadway II
Invited Session ThB10

Control in Agriculture
14:00-15:40
Broadway III
Regular Session ThB11

Distributed Parameter Systems I
14:00-15:40
Broadway IV
Invited Session ThB12

Modeling, Analysis and Treatment of HIV Infection
14:00-15:40
Plaza Suite
Regular Session ThB13

Applied Estimation
14:00-15:40
Studio
Regular Session ThB14

Humans-In-The-Loop I
14:00-15:40
Director
Regular Session ThB15

Model Predictive Control
14:00-15:40
Council
Regular Session ThB16

Neural Networks
14:00-15:40
Forum
Regular Session ThB17

Emerging Control II
14:00-15:40
Senate
Regular Session ThB18

Optimization I
14:00-15:40
Executive
Regular Session ThB19

Control with Constraints
   
   
   
   
                                     
16:00-18:00
Broadway I
Regular Session ThC01

Nonlinear Systems IV
16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom II
Regular Session ThC02

Fault Estimation I
16:00-18:00
Parlor A
Regular Session ThC03

Aircraft Flight Control II
16:00-18:00
Parlor B
Regular Session ThC04

Modeling and Simulation III
16:00-18:00
Parlor C
Regular Session ThC05

Engine Control II
16:00-18:00
Galleria I
Invited Session ThC06

Cooperation under Communication Constraints
16:00-18:00
Galleria II
Regular Session ThC07

Automotive Control II
16:00-18:00
Galleria III
Regular Session ThC08

Switched Systems II
16:00-18:00
Broadway I
Regular Session ThC09

Network Control III
16:00-18:00
Broadway II
Regular Session ThC10

Control of Mechanical Systems
16:00-18:00
Broadway III
Regular Session ThC11

Distributed Parameter Systems II
16:00-18:00
Broadway IV
Regular Session ThC12

Systems Biology
16:00-18:00
Plaza Suite
Regular Session ThC13

Estimation and Sensor Fusion
16:00-18:00
Studio
Regular Session ThC14

Humans-In-The-Loop II
16:00-18:00
Director
Regular Session ThC15

Process Control
16:00-18:00
Council
Regular Session ThC16

Networks and Sensors
16:00-18:00
Forum
Regular Session ThC17

Robust Stability: Nonlinear
16:00-18:00
Senate
Regular Session ThC18

Optimization II
16:00-18:00
Executive
Regular Session ThC19

MEMs and Quantum Control


2014 ACC Technical Program Friday June 6, 2014     Wednesday    Thursday    Friday   Top

2014 ACC Technical Program Friday June 6, 2014
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18 Track 19
08:30-09:30
Grand Ballroom I
Semiplenary Session FrSP1

Unlocking Performance - How Controls Will Shape the Upcoming Business Landscape
08:30-09:30
Grand Ballroom II
Semiplenary Session FrSP2

Networked and Distributed Parameter Systems: New Directions, Opportunities, and Challenges
                                     
10:00-12:00
Grand Ballroom I
Regular Session FrA01

System Identification I
10:00-12:00
Grand Ballroom II
Invited Session FrA02

Nontraditional Actuators and Sensors for Wind Turbine Control I
10:00-12:00
Parlor A
Invited Session FrA03

Developments in Identification and Control of LPV Systems
10:00-12:00
Parlor B
Regular Session FrA04

Learning
10:00-12:00
Parlor C
Regular Session FrA05

Vehicle Control II
10:00-12:00
Galleria I
Regular Session FrA06

Formation Control
10:00-12:00
Galleria II
Invited Session FrA07

Advances in Control of Vehicle Handling
10:00-12:00
Galleria III
Regular Session FrA08

Switched Systems III
10:00-12:00
Broadway I
Regular Session FrA09

Network Control IV
10:00-12:00
Broadway II
Regular Session FrA10

Robotic Control
10:00-12:00
Broadway III
Invited Session FrA11

Actuator/Sensor Location for DPS
10:00-12:00
Broadway IV
Invited Session FrA12

Applications of Control Theory in Medical Rehabilitation: Assistive Devices
10:00-12:00
Plaza Suite
Regular Session FrA13

Kalman Filtering
10:00-12:00
Studio
Regular Session FrA14

Delay Systems I
10:00-12:00
Director
Regular Session FrA15

Predictive Control I
10:00-12:00
Council
Invited Session FrA16

Emerging Topics in Iterative Learning Control
10:00-12:00
Forum
Regular Session FrA17

Robust Control I
10:00-12:00
Senate
Regular Session FrA18

Optimization III
10:00-12:00
Executive
Regular Session FrA19

Power Systems IV
                                     
13:30-15:30
Grand Ballroom I
Regular Session FrB01

System Identification II
13:30-15:30
Grand Ballroom II
Invited Session FrB02

Nontraditional Actuators and Sensors for Wind Turbine Control II
13:30-15:30
Parlor A
Invited Session FrB03

Developments in Control of Linear Parameter-Varying Systems
13:30-15:30
Parlor B
Regular Session FrB04

Stochastic Systems I
13:30-15:30
Parlor C
Regular Session FrB05

Variable Structure Control
13:30-15:30
Galleria I
Regular Session FrB06

Autonomy I
13:30-15:30
Galleria II
Invited Session FrB07

Modeling and Control of Advanced Transportation Systems
13:30-15:30
Galleria III
Regular Session FrB08

Output Feedback
13:30-15:30
Broadway I
Regular Session FrB09

Network Control V
13:30-15:30
Broadway II
Regular Session FrB10

Underwater Vehicles
13:30-15:30
Broadway III
Invited Session FrB11

Modeling, Analysis, and Control of Systems with Hysteresis
13:30-15:30
Broadway IV
Invited Session FrB12

Applications of Control Theory in Medical Rehabilitation: Therapeutics
13:30-15:30
Plaza Suite
Regular Session FrB13

Observers and Estimation
13:30-15:30
Studio
Regular Session FrB14

Delay Systems II
13:30-15:30
Director
Regular Session FrB15

Predictive Control II
13:30-15:30
Council
Invited Session FrB16

SO(3)-Based Attitude Control and Estimation
13:30-15:30
Forum
Regular Session FrB17

Robust Control II
13:30-15:30
Senate
Regular Session FrB18

Optimization IV
13:30-15:30
Executive
Regular Session FrB19

Power Systems V
                                     
16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom I
Regular Session FrC01

Uncertain Systems
16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom II
Regular Session FrC02

Multi-Agents
16:00-18:00
Parlor A
Regular Session FrC03

Time-Varying and LPV Systems
16:00-18:00
Parlor B
Regular Session FrC04

Stochastic Systems II
16:00-18:00
Parlor C
Regular Session FrC05

Control Applications II
16:00-18:00
Galleria I
Regular Session FrC06

Autonomy II
16:00-18:00
Galleria II
Regular Session FrC07

Transportation Systems
16:00-18:00
Galleria III
Regular Session FrC08

Observers
16:00-18:00
Broadway I
Regular Session FrC09

Network Control VI
16:00-18:00
Broadway II
Regular Session FrC10

Multivehicle Systems
16:00-18:00
Broadway III
Regular Session FrC11

Distributed Parameter Systems III
16:00-18:00
Broadway IV
Regular Session FrC12

Biomedical Applications
16:00-18:00
Plaza Suite
Regular Session FrC13

Fault Estimation II
16:00-18:00
Studio
Regular Session FrC14

Delay Systems III
16:00-18:00
Director
Regular Session FrC15

Predictive Control III
16:00-18:00
Council
Regular Session FrC16

Control Theory and Design
16:00-18:00
Forum
Regular Session FrC17

Linear Systems
16:00-18:00
Senate
Regular Session FrC18

Moving Horizon Estimators
16:00-18:00
Executive
Regular Session FrC19

Decentralized Control