54th IEEE Conference on Decision and Control Osaka International Convention Center
Osaka, Japan
December 15-18, 2015
  

2008 American Control Conference
June 11-13, 2008, Westin Seattle Hotel, Seattle, Washington, USA

Program at a Glance    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on September 25, 2017. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


2008 ACC Technical Program Wednesday June 11, 2008     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

2008 ACC Technical Program Wednesday June 11, 2008
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18
08:00-09:00
Plenary Ballroom
WePPL

                                   
09:20-11:20
Cascade II
Interactive Session WeAI01

Estimation, Identification, Filtering
09:20-11:20
Cascade II
Interactive Session WeAI02

Stochastic and Learning Systems
09:20-11:20
Grand Ballroom III
Lecture Session WeA03

Swarms
09:20-11:20
Grand Ballroom I
Lecture Session WeA04

Biological and Bio-Inspired Systems
09:20-11:20
Grand Ballroom II
Lecture Session WeA05

Robotics I
09:20-11:20
5th Avenue
Tutorial Session WeA06

Adaptive Control with Aerospace Applications
09:20-11:20
Grand Crescent
Invited Session WeA07

Ground Vehicle Dynamics and Control
09:20-11:20
St. Helens
Invited Session WeA08

Distributed Parameter Systems I
09:20-11:20
Vashon II
Invited Session WeA09

Model-Based Control of Advanced Automotive Systems
09:20-11:20
Cascade I (A)
Invited Session WeA10

Control, Optimization, and Systems in Finance and Economics
09:20-11:20
Cascade I (B)
Lecture Session WeA11

Output Feedback
09:20-11:20
Orcas
Lecture Session WeA12

Linear Systems I
09:20-11:20
Olympic
Lecture Session WeA13

Predictive Control for Linear Systems
09:20-11:20
Adams
Lecture Session WeA14

Hierarchical Discrete-Event Systems
09:20-11:20
Blakeley
Lecture Session WeA15

Nonlinear Systems I
09:20-11:20
Cascade I (C)
Lecture Session WeA16

Marine Vehicles
09:20-11:20
Whidbey
Lecture Session WeA17

Control of Power Systems
09:20-11:20
Vashon I
Lecture Session WeA18

Identification I
                                   
13:40-15:40
Cascade II
Interactive Session WeBI01

Vehicle and Multivehicle Control
13:40-15:40
Cascade II
Interactive Session WeBI02

Cooperative and Multiagent Control
13:40-15:40
Grand Ballroom III
Lecture Session WeB03

Control of Formations
13:40-15:40
Grand Ballroom I
Lecture Session WeB04

Biomedical Systems
13:40-15:40
Grand Ballroom II
Lecture Session WeB05

Robotics II
13:40-15:40
5th Avenue
Tutorial Session WeB06

Communication Challenges in Networked Control Systems
13:40-15:40
Grand Crescent
Invited Session WeB07

Estimation of Multi-Scale Dynamic Phenomena in Buildings
13:40-15:40
St. Helens
Invited Session WeB08

Distributed Parameter Systems II
13:40-15:40
Vashon II
Invited Session WeB09

Next Generation Powertrain Control & Estimation Strategies for Alternative Fuels Combustion, Hybrids and Flexible Valvetrains
13:40-15:40
Cascade I (A)
Invited Session WeB10

Stochastic Theory and Control in Finance
13:40-15:40
Cascade I (B)
Lecture Session WeB11

Fault-Tolerant Systems I
13:40-15:40
Orcas
Lecture Session WeB12

Linear Systems II
13:40-15:40
Olympic
Lecture Session WeB13

Predictive Control for Nonlinear Systems I
13:40-15:40
Adams
Lecture Session WeB14

Discrete-Event Systems I
13:40-15:40
Blakeley
Lecture Session WeB15

Nonlinear Systems II
13:40-15:40
Cascade I (C)
Lecture Session WeB16

Navigation and Path Planning
13:40-15:40
Whidbey
Lecture Session WeB17

Filtering and Optimization
13:40-15:40
Vashon I
Lecture Session WeB18

Identification II
                                   
16:00-18:00
Cascade II
Interactive Session WeCI01

Impromptu Interactive Session I
16:00-18:00
Cascade II
Interactive Session WeCI02

Impromptu Interactive Session II
16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom III
Lecture Session WeC03

Agent-Based Systems
16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom I
Lecture Session WeC04

Systems Biology
16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom II
Lecture Session WeC05

Robotics III
16:00-18:00
5th Avenue
Tutorial Session WeC06

Modeling and Control of Hybrid Electric Vehicles
16:00-18:00
Grand Crescent
Invited Session WeC07

Advanced Modeling and Control of Building Energy Systems
16:00-18:00
St. Helens
Invited Session WeC08

Networked and Distributed Process Control
16:00-18:00
Vashon II
Invited Session WeC09

Modeling and Control of Fluid Power Systems
16:00-18:00
Cascade I (A)
Lecture Session WeC10

Switched Delay Systems
16:00-18:00
Cascade I (B)
Lecture Session WeC11

Fault-Tolerant Systems II
16:00-18:00
Orcas
Lecture Session WeC12

Stability of Linear Systems
16:00-18:00
Olympic
Lecture Session WeC13

Predictive Control for Nonlinear Systems II
16:00-18:00
Adams
Lecture Session WeC14

Discrete-Event Systems II
16:00-18:00
Blakeley
Lecture Session WeC15

Nonlinear Systems III
16:00-18:00
Cascade I (C)
Lecture Session WeC16

Flight Control
16:00-18:00
Whidbey
Lecture Session WeC17

Optimization Theory and Applications
16:00-18:00
Vashon I
Lecture Session WeC18

Estimation Applications



2008 ACC Technical Program Thursday June 12, 2008     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

2008 ACC Technical Program Thursday June 12, 2008
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18
08:00-09:00
Plenary Ballroom
ThPPL

                                   
09:20-11:20
Cascade II
Interactive Session ThAI01

Nonlinear Control Analysis and Applications I
09:20-11:20
Cascade II
ThA02

09:20-11:20
Grand Ballroom III
ThA03

09:20-11:20
Grand Ballroom I
ThA04

09:20-11:20
Grand Ballroom II
Lecture Session ThA05

Control of Networks I
09:20-11:20
5th Avenue
Tutorial Session ThA06

Engineering the Self-Organizing Behavior of Molecular Systems
09:20-11:20
Grand Crescent
Invited Session ThA07

Cooperative Control of Unmanned Systems
09:20-11:20
St. Helens
Invited Session ThA08

Advanced Mechanism Design, Modeling, and Control of Scanning Probe Microscopes
09:20-11:20
Vashon II
Lecture Session ThA09

Engine Control, Identification, and Diagnostics
09:20-11:20
Cascade I (A)
Invited Session ThA10

Analysis and Control of Biological Systems
09:20-11:20
Cascade I (B)
Lecture Session ThA11

Fault Detection and Accommodation I
09:20-11:20
Orcas
Lecture Session ThA12

Control Applications I
09:20-11:20
Olympic
Lecture Session ThA13

Model Predictive Control
09:20-11:20
Adams
Lecture Session ThA14

Hybrid Systems
09:20-11:20
Blakeley
Lecture Session ThA15

Nonlinear System Stability
09:20-11:20
Cascade I (C)
Lecture Session ThA16

Control of Aerospace Systems
09:20-11:20
Whidbey
Lecture Session ThA17

Mechatronics
09:20-11:20
Vashon I
Lecture Session ThA18

Estimation Techniques
                                   
13:40-15:40
Cascade II
Interactive Session ThBI01

Emerging Control Applications I
13:40-15:40
Cascade II
Interactive Session ThBI02

Emerging Control Applications II
13:40-15:40
Grand Ballroom III
ThB03

13:40-15:40
Grand Ballroom I
Lecture Session ThB04

Computational Methods
13:40-15:40
Grand Ballroom II
Lecture Session ThB05

Control Over Networks
13:40-15:40
5th Avenue
Tutorial Session ThB06

Exploiting Constraints, Geometry, and Passivity for the Control of Bipedal Walking
13:40-15:40
Grand Crescent
Invited Session ThB07

Cooperative Control and Sensing Algorithms for Mobile Sensor Networks: Theory and Practice
13:40-15:40
St. Helens
Invited Session ThB08

Control of Atomic Force Microscopes
13:40-15:40
Vashon II
Lecture Session ThB09

Vehicle Control
13:40-15:40
Cascade I (A)
Invited Session ThB10

Modeling and Identification of Genetic Regulatory Networks
13:40-15:40
Cascade I (B)
Lecture Session ThB11

Fault Detection and Accommodation II
13:40-15:40
Orcas
Lecture Session ThB12

Control Applications II
13:40-15:40
Olympic
Lecture Session ThB13

Process Control I
13:40-15:40
Adams
Lecture Session ThB14

Stability of Hybrid Systems
13:40-15:40
Blakeley
Lecture Session ThB15

Stability of Nonlinear Systems - Applications
13:40-15:40
Cascade I (C)
Lecture Session ThB16

Adaptive Control of Aerospace Systems
13:40-15:40
Whidbey
Lecture Session ThB17

Mechatronic Systems
13:40-15:40
Vashon I
Lecture Session ThB18

Observer Design
                                   
16:00-18:00
Cascade II
Interactive Session ThCI01

Impromptu Interactive Session III
16:00-18:00
Cascade II
Interactive Session ThCI02

Impromptu Interactive Session IV
16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom III
ThC03

16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom I
Lecture Session ThC04

Distributed Parameter and LPV Systems
16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom II
Lecture Session ThC05

Networked Control Systems I
16:00-18:00
5th Avenue
Tutorial Session ThC06

Control Law Development for Aircraft: An Example of Industry Practice
16:00-18:00
Grand Crescent
Invited Session ThC07

Event Detection and Adaptation Techniques for Networked Control Systems
16:00-18:00
St. Helens
Invited Session ThC08

Optimization Methods for Nanopositioning
16:00-18:00
Vashon II
Lecture Session ThC09

Automotive Control Systems
16:00-18:00
Cascade I (A)
Invited Session ThC10

Command Shaping for Vibration Suppression
16:00-18:00
Cascade I (B)
Lecture Session ThC11

Fault Detection and Accommodation III
16:00-18:00
Orcas
Lecture Session ThC12

Control Applications III
16:00-18:00
Olympic
Lecture Session ThC13

Process Control II
16:00-18:00
Adams
Lecture Session ThC14

Adaptive Systems
16:00-18:00
Blakeley
Lecture Session ThC15

Stabilization of Nonlinear Systems
16:00-18:00
Cascade I (C)
Lecture Session ThC16

Guidance and Control of Aerospace Systems
16:00-18:00
Whidbey
Lecture Session ThC17

Nonholonomic Mobile Robots
16:00-18:00
Vashon I
Lecture Session ThC18

Kalman Filtering



2008 ACC Technical Program Friday June 13, 2008     Previous  Wednesday  Thursday  Friday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

2008 ACC Technical Program Friday June 13, 2008
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track 14 Track 15 Track 16 Track 17 Track 18
08:00-09:00
Plenary Ballroom
FrPPL

                                   
09:20-11:20
Cascade II
Interactive Session FrAI01

Linear and Model Predictive Control
09:20-11:20
Cascade II
Interactive Session FrAI02

Robust and Adaptive Control I
09:20-11:20
Grand Ballroom III
Lecture Session FrA03

Autonomous Systems
09:20-11:20
Grand Ballroom I
Lecture Session FrA04

MEMS
09:20-11:20
Grand Ballroom II
Lecture Session FrA05

Networked Control Systems II
09:20-11:20
5th Avenue
Lecture Session FrA06

Optimal Control
09:20-11:20
Grand Crescent
Lecture Session FrA07

Vision-Based Control
09:20-11:20
St. Helens
Invited Session FrA08

Iterative Learning Control: Design and Applications I
09:20-11:20
Vashon II
Lecture Session FrA09

Dynamic Modeling for Automotive Applications
09:20-11:20
Cascade I (A)
Lecture Session FrA10

Switched Systems
09:20-11:20
Cascade I (B)
Lecture Session FrA11

Model Reduction
09:20-11:20
Orcas
Lecture Session FrA12

Flexible Mechanical Systems
09:20-11:20
Olympic
Lecture Session FrA13

Control Issues in Manufacturing
09:20-11:20
Adams
Lecture Session FrA14

Adaptive Control I
09:20-11:20
Blakeley
Lecture Session FrA15

Stability and Stabilization
09:20-11:20
Cascade I (C)
Lecture Session FrA16

Emerging Control Applications III
09:20-11:20
Whidbey
Lecture Session FrA17

Neural Networks
09:20-11:20
Vashon I
Lecture Session FrA18

Stochastic Systems
                                   
13:40-15:40
Cascade II
Interactive Session FrBI01

Fault Detection and Accommodation IV
13:40-15:40
Cascade II
Interactive Session FrBI02

Fault-Tolerant Systems III
13:40-15:40
Grand Ballroom III
Lecture Session FrB03

Consensus in Cooperative Control
13:40-15:40
Grand Ballroom I
Lecture Session FrB04

Control of Micro and Nano Systems
13:40-15:40
Grand Ballroom II
Lecture Session FrB05

Control of Networks II
13:40-15:40
5th Avenue
Lecture Session FrB06

Optimal Control II
13:40-15:40
Grand Crescent
Lecture Session FrB07

Machine Learning
13:40-15:40
St. Helens
Invited Session FrB08

Iterative Learning Control: Design and Applications II
13:40-15:40
Vashon II
Lecture Session FrB09

Estimation and Control of Vehicle Dynamics
13:40-15:40
Cascade I (A)
Lecture Session FrB10

Switched Linear Systems
13:40-15:40
Cascade I (B)
Lecture Session FrB11

Computational Methods for Modeling and Simulation
13:40-15:40
Orcas
Lecture Session FrB12

Sliding Mode Control
13:40-15:40
Olympic
Lecture Session FrB13

PID Control
13:40-15:40
Adams
Lecture Session FrB14

Adaptive Control II
13:40-15:40
Blakeley
Lecture Session FrB15

Uncertain Systems I
13:40-15:40
Cascade I (C)
Lecture Session FrB16

Spacecraft Control I
13:40-15:40
Whidbey
Lecture Session FrB17

Fuzzy Systems
13:40-15:40
Vashon I
Lecture Session FrB18

Delay Systems I
                                   
    16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom III
Lecture Session FrC03

Robust Control
16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom I
FrC04

16:00-18:00
Grand Ballroom II
Lecture Session FrC05

Networked Control Systems III
16:00-18:00
5th Avenue
Lecture Session FrC06

Games and Decision Processes
16:00-18:00
Grand Crescent
FrC07

16:00-18:00
St. Helens
FrC08

16:00-18:00
Vashon II
Lecture Session FrC09

Multivehicle Systems
16:00-18:00
Cascade I (A)
Lecture Session FrC10

Switched Nonlinear Systems
16:00-18:00
Cascade I (B)
Lecture Session FrC11

Modeling and Simulation
16:00-18:00
Orcas
Lecture Session FrC12

Nonlinear Control Analysis and Applications II
16:00-18:00
Olympic
FrC13

16:00-18:00
Adams
Lecture Session FrC14

Robust and Adaptive Control II
16:00-18:00
Blakeley
Lecture Session FrC15

Uncertain Systems II
16:00-18:00
Cascade I (C)
Lecture Session FrC16

Spacecraft Control II
16:00-18:00
Whidbey
Lecture Session FrC17

Observers for Nonlinear Systems
16:00-18:00
Vashon I
Lecture Session FrC18

Delay Systems II
   
   
   
   
   


 
 

 
 

 

All Technical Content © IEEE Control Systems Society.

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2017 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2017-09-25  00:35:01 PST  Terms of use